1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tera' wIleng."

"tera' wIleng."

Translation:We traveled to Earth.

April 10, 2018

6 Comments


itsaLizard

Is there not a Daq (tera'Daq) missing for it to mean "traveled to earth"? As I understand "tera' wIleng" only carries information for "we travel(ed) Earth", no?

April 10, 2018

jdmcowan

No. Many of the verbs of motion can take a direct object not marked with -Daq. With most of them, inlcuding leng, the direct object is the destination. If the prefix indicates there is a direct object, the use of -Daq on the destination is optional. If the prefix indicates no destination, or if there is a destination, and an additional location marked with -Daq, then the location marked with -Daq refers to the location where the action is taking place. DujDaq tera' wIleng would mean, "We traveled to Earth in a ship."

April 11, 2018

KateFahr

Okay, this may be a bit of a stretch, but...I typed in "We went to Earth" rather than 'traveled', and it wasn't accepted. 'Travel' and 'went' aren't exactly the same word, but it seemed a reasonable enough translation.

January 19, 2019

mizinamo

We generally keep leng "travel" and jaH "go" apart on this course.

January 19, 2019

KateFahr

Makes sense.

January 19, 2019

TelpeH

chobelHa'moH, tera'

June 25, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.