1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tienes que esperar media hor…

"Tienes que esperar media hora."

Translation:You have to wait half an hour.

April 10, 2018

28 Comments


Barry426988

Half an hour and a half hour should both be accepted.

April 10, 2018

emelle369219

I agree, but "a" was not a choice, only "an" (I missed that, too).

June 15, 2018

DoubleLingot

using the word bank is a bad choice anyway

May 10, 2019

Adrian551668

I thought maybe an would work if you said half like a Brit, like 'alf

July 2, 2018

ray896602

CORRECTION!! 'arf...

August 5, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Barry, if you type in your answer, both "half an hour" and "a half hour" are accepted.

January 28, 2019

AlNSPq

Not on 20190715

July 16, 2019

BarbaraMon385640

A half hour accepted 3/6/19

March 7, 2019

Kevin332316

You have to wait 30 min should be accepted

March 15, 2019

Ronan722720

I know not a direct translation but "30 minutes" should be ok and is actually accepted elsewhere on Duolingo

April 20, 2019

Donald798622

How can "wait" and "hope" be the same word?

June 5, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Ancient Spanish philosophy?

June 5, 2019

MollyGill2

Do you know how many words in English have more than one meaning?

August 9, 2019

BobLarson2

A half an hour nkt accepted 7 10 19

July 11, 2019

AlNSPq

"you have to wait a half an hour" Rejected 20190716

July 16, 2019

ElspethLC

the audio recording has a weird echo at the beginning lol

October 8, 2019

snydecomments

"You have to wait a half an hour" should be accepted.

July 14, 2018

hjh788272

Nooooo.

September 16, 2018

JuneNH

I agree. I wonder if it's regional, my whole family says it like this

March 14, 2019

MattPotter4

a ¨half hour¨ or half AN ¨hour¨ but not mixed together. ¨You have to wait A half AN hour¨ is like saying ¨You have to buy A big A dog. ¨

May 19, 2019

JaheemHugh

How would i know whether to say "a esperar" or "que esperar" duolingo seems to be inconsistent with these.

August 9, 2018

marcy65brown

Tener always uses que to mean to have to, not a. I don't think Duo is inconsistent with tener que + infinitive.

Here are a few verbs that need a before a following infinitive: ir a, venir a, ayudar a, invitar a, empezar a, comenzar a, enseñar a, aprender a, y otros.

September 5, 2018

nanamaggs

I put "you have to wait half hour" should have been accepted. I have reported.

November 1, 2018

hjh788272

It has to be "you have to wait half an hour". "to wait half hour" is not correct English.

November 1, 2018

NoraHamill

A half an hour is the correct answer

December 4, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Nora, I think it would be "half an hour" or "a half hour," not "a half an hour."

January 27, 2019

AlNSPq

Your mother never warned you about the dangers of swimming after eating. ;-)

July 16, 2019

SDakotaLady

I also said "a half an hour" and it was counted wrong on 7/1/19.

July 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.