1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tienes que esperar media hor…

"Tienes que esperar media hora."

Translation:You have to wait half an hour.

April 10, 2018

53 Comments


Barry426988

Half an hour and a half hour should both be accepted.


emelle369219

I agree, but "a" was not a choice, only "an" (I missed that, too).


Adrian551668

I thought maybe an would work if you said half like a Brit, like 'alf


ray896602

CORRECTION!! 'arf...


doublelingot

using the word bank is a bad choice anyway


Senorita_Trejo

It's not a bad choice for everyone .

The tile/word bank option is given as a choice early in a lesson, but later on typing is required.

It's a staged learning curve: simple tiles at the beginning; harder full-sentence typing comes later.

It makes perfect sense to me - and I use it, and like it.


BarbaraMon385640

A half hour accepted 3/6/19


nEjh0qr4

Barry, if you type in your answer, both "half an hour" and "a half hour" are accepted.


Kevin332316

You have to wait 30 min should be accepted


David976046

Thirty minutes would have been trienta minutos. You need to translate the sentance as it is written.


AreSee97

No we should be able to translate meanings. There are countless examples of Duo accepting varying usages, and this could be one of them


SidneyWell7

I can't help but agree with


snydecomments

"You have to wait a half an hour" should be accepted.


JuneNH

I agree. I wonder if it's regional, my whole family says it like this


MattPotter4

a ¨half hour¨ or half AN ¨hour¨ but not mixed together. ¨You have to wait A half AN hour¨ is like saying ¨You have to buy A big A dog. ¨


Don686976

Not where I'm from, Matt.


Ronan722720

I know not a direct translation but "30 minutes" should be ok and is actually accepted elsewhere on Duolingo


GaryMc4

Confused!!! This lesson has been teacing use of 'tienes que levantarte' and 'ponerte' and 'probarte' and more. Now we have 'esperar' without 'esperarte' ???


BobLarson2

A half an hour nkt accepted 7 10 19


-JMK-

Oh Duo... Everyone knows you have to wait fifteen minutes for full potency (and no swimming for a good hour).


Donald798622

How can "wait" and "hope" be the same word?


nEjh0qr4

Ancient Spanish philosophy?


MollyGill2

Do you know how many words in English have more than one meaning?


ElspethLC

the audio recording has a weird echo at the beginning lol


Barbara690670

I said 'You WILL have to wait half an hour' - Why is the future not accepted ?


bmertrab

A 1/2 hour is half an hour.


WFWuUrYo

Why isn't "You have to wait 30 minutes" accepted?


BarbOswald

I did "a half of an hour" for a multi choice version of this question and it was marked wrong. This is equally valid english as "a half an hour"


JamesGray373885

Un media hora was wrong


Mark499651

¨You have to wait a half an hour" should be accepted.


michelestapleton

"You have a typo. You have to wait a half hour."

Except that "a" was not a choice. Only "an" was and that's why I picked it. "A" should be given as a choice.


Sally311608

Is the same as you have to wait for half an hour


JustinBotelho

Barry426988, the same thing happened to me "a" was not an option just "an". I thought to myself "that doesn't look right" but I had no other choice, so I picked "an" and I got the answer correct, but Duo told me I had a "typo" I'm like "WTF!" I didn't have a choice


oscar2cun

"You have to wait a half an hour" is very common English where I come from. It is a shortened version of "You have to wait one half of an hour" but the word "a" is substituted for "one" (a very common substitution in spoken English) and the word "of" is omitted because it is implied. I believe Duo should accept.


DavidBirt1

It could say "You have to wait a half hour


LeonardBre6

Half an hour and one half hour mean the same thing exactly.


SandraMosl1

TYPO....THERE WORDS WE PICK FROM ....NOT TYPE !!!!


LaLarissaFox

You have to wait 30 minutes marked wrong :(


Jim8161

The presented sentence does not contain treinta minutos


WFWuUrYo

They mean the same thing and are both valid translations. It should be an accepted answer


Jim8161

media hora translates to "half an hour" but it does not translate to 30 minutes

They mean the same thing but they use different words.

The task was Write this in English but you have used Write something similar that means this in English 🙂


danindenver

Sort of like the difference between 6 of one, half dozen of the other?
We use different terms for the same concept, and we do that for a reason.
Understanding and accepting new concepts, like this, enhances your depth of learning.
But, if you feel that strongly about it, that is what the REPORT button is for. We are crowd sourcing our learning!


NoraHamill

A half an hour is the correct answer


SDakotaLady

I also said "a half an hour" and it was counted wrong on 7/1/19.


danindenver

I agree. And that is what the report button is for.
It's like we are petitioning Duo to accept our answer.


nEjh0qr4

Nora, I think it would be "half an hour" or "a half hour," not "a half an hour."


JaheemHugh

How would i know whether to say "a esperar" or "que esperar" duolingo seems to be inconsistent with these.


marcy65brown

Tener always uses que to mean to have to, not a. I don't think Duo is inconsistent with tener que + infinitive.

Here are a few verbs that need a before a following infinitive: ir a, venir a, ayudar a, invitar a, empezar a, comenzar a, enseñar a, aprender a, y otros.


nanamaggs

I put "you have to wait half hour" should have been accepted. I have reported.


hjh788272

It has to be "you have to wait half an hour". "to wait half hour" is not correct English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.