"Tienesqueesperarmediahora."

Translation:You have to wait half an hour.

7 months ago

10 Comments


Barry426988

Half an hour and a half hour should both be accepted.

7 months ago

emelle369219

I agree, but "a" was not a choice, only "an" (I missed that, too).

5 months ago

Adrian551668

I thought maybe an would work if you said half like a Brit, like 'alf

4 months ago

ray896602

CORRECTION!! 'arf...

3 months ago

nanamaggs

I put "you have to wait half hour" should have been accepted. I have reported.

2 weeks ago

hjh788272

It has to be "you have to wait half an hour". "to wait half hour" is not correct English.

2 weeks ago

snydecomments

"You have to wait a half an hour" should be accepted.

4 months ago

hjh788272

Nooooo.

2 months ago

JaheemHugh

How would i know whether to say "a esperar" or "que esperar" duolingo seems to be inconsistent with these.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Tener always uses que to mean to have to, not a. I don't think Duo is inconsistent with tener que + infinitive.

Here are a few verbs that need a before a following infinitive: ir a, venir a, ayudar a, invitar a, empezar a, comenzar a, enseƱar a, aprender a, y otros.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.