1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange la salade avec de l…

"Je mange la salade avec de l'huile."

Translation:I am eating the salad with some oil.

April 10, 2018

23 Comments


NirupamaP

Why is my translation not right as "I am eating salad with oil"?


--joe--

It's incorrect because it should be THE salad instead of just salad. If it says 'la salade' then it means THE salad; if it says 'de la salade' then it translates to some salad and its okay to leave it as 'salad with oil'.

Hope this helps ^-^


Trudie01

Could someone please explain why sometimes it is 'de la salade' and other times it is 'la salade'? Thanks


georgeoftruth

There's a difference between saying "THE salad" versus just saying "salad."

  • I'm eating salad = Je mange de la salade
  • I'm eating the salad = Je mange la salade
  • I'm eating my salad = Je mange ma salade
  • I'm eating a salad = Je mange une salade

Because French mostly requires modifiers for every noun, you can think of "de la" as a placeholder for a modifier if you don't need the modification.

Let's imagine that you made salad this morning and you put it in the fridge. Hours later, you see your friend eating something, and he says "I'm eating salad." Would you automatically assume that it's your salad? Perhaps he bought his own salad? Now what if he says "I'm eating the salad"? It should automatically be understood what salad he's eating.

For general statements about salads, you must use "la salade" as in "La salade est dégoutante" (Salad is disgusting.)


Trudie01

Thank you very much:)


[deactivated user]

    why is it de l'huile instead of du huile? Just because oil begins with an h?


georgeoftruth

    A mute H, to be exact. When it comes to elisions, the H in "huile" is treated as a vowel.

    Also, "huile" is feminine. You would rather use "de la" not "du". But because of the mute H, it is "de l'huile."


Kim858736

    Why is "I am eating salad with oil" not correct?


--joe--

    It's incorrect because it should be THE salad instead of just 'salad'. If it says 'la salade' then it means THE salad; if it says 'de la salade' then it translates to some salad and its okay to leave it as 'salad with oil'. In this example it's 'la salade' so you have to write 'the'.

    Hope this helps ^-^


brian648024

    Still don't see the difference between " I eat & I am eating"


    [deactivated user]

      I am = Je suis; I am eating = Je mange. Je mange can be translated in more than one way: I am eating, or, I eat.


Bouchka1

      l'audio n'est pas en concordance avec la phrase ???


Mockingbir102431

      I said, "I am eating the salad with the oil". Why is this wrong?


georgeoftruth

      definite article vs. partitive article :

      • with the oil = avec l'huile
      • with oil = avec de l'huile

aadish99

      Someone tell me diffrence between des and du


--joe--

      I believe des is the plural form and du is the masculine. They both mean some in French.


farzadepak

      What's diffrence between "de l" and "du"?


--joe--

      De l' is for if the word is singular and starts with a vowel (or a mute h). De la is for singular feminine words. Du is for singular masculine words. Des is for plural words.

      They are all different foms of some.


RoseHowell3

      If salade is also lettuce why not accept i am eating the lettuce with oil?


Josette208184

      Thats all great, but why is the oil incorrect?


georgeoftruth
      • with oil = avec de l'huile
      • with some oil = avec de l'huile
      • with the oil = avec l'huile

R.deCodd

      It is a correct translation, stating an action I'm doing

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.