"In the end everything comes out."

Translation:Es kommt am Ende alles heraus.

April 10, 2018

32 Comments


LSadun

Do you have to write the German this way, or can you phrase it more directly as "Alles kommt am Ende heraus"?

June 7, 2018

Lou969515

Good question. Response?

July 14, 2018

AdorableHoe

I wrote "Am Ende kommt alles heraus" and it accepted it, so yes this should work. It might be less direct of a translation, but I guess the meaning doesn't change.

August 15, 2019

AdrianColl

What's the status of alles here? Is it a direct object?

September 20, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Ah yes, I can see the confusion. Alles is in fact the subject (which is why it appears in the nominative). The odd one out is es. It’s what grammarians call a “syntactic expletive” – a word which doesn’t contribute anything to the meaning of the sentence and is purely needed for syntax reasons. Think about the verb “to do” in “I don’t like coffee” or the “it” in “it was my parents“.

In this case es is necessary in order to fill the first position when you want to put the subject later in the sentence (fronting am Ende would be another possibility). “Alles kommt am Ende heraus” wouldn’t be wrong of course. It’s just that sometimes you want something to appear later because it sounds better in the overall text flow. Think about how “a man was standing on the corner” is used in different situations than “there was a man standing on the corner” (with an expletive “there” ;) ).

September 23, 2018

AdrianColl

What a wonderful explanation!

September 23, 2018

LucasPereira2003

"Alles kommt am Ende heraus" is not accepted yet :'c

February 12, 2019

Doctor-John

I think the best translations of the English sentence are:
Es kommt am Ende alles heraus.
Am Ende kommt alles heraus.
Am Ende kommt alles raus.

All of the above are accepted. I'm not sure what the problem is with "Alles kommt am Ende heraus." It sounds to my German-learning ear correct but awkward. We need a native German-speaker to weigh in.

April 17, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

I agree with your assessment of “Alles kommt am Ende heraus,” and I’m not entirely sure why it feels awkward either. To venture a guess, I think it might be a topicalisation issue, i.e. it feels more natural to make a comment on am Ende than about some vague (and in this particular case probably also unknown) alles.

April 17, 2019

MenaceDennis

This is very helpful -- but is "alles" really the subject? It's not capitalized so it can't be a noun and I don't think it's a pronoun, either. To me, it seems like "just one of those things." Any more thoughts about this?

December 29, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

alles is indeed a pronoun. An indefinite pronoun, to be exact :)

December 29, 2018

Barrbelle

This sentence, although grammatically correct, seems awkward. In English, it would more commonly be said, "Everything comes out in the end".

April 10, 2018

az_p
Mod

    That should also be accepted.

    April 11, 2018

mag976514

    Why is the hint "zuletzt" when this is not acceptable?

    September 5, 2018

AbunPang
    Mod

    zuletzt means “as a last item in a sequence“: „Zuerst x, dann y und zuletzt z.“ If there is no sequence of things/steps implied, we don’t say zuletzt.

    September 5, 2018

Doctor-John

    Hints are matched with a word or a few words without regard to the rest of the sentence. So you'll often have to choose which hint or hints to use in a particular sentence.

    April 17, 2019

Dean357104

    I don't understand the word order here? Surely "Am Ende kommt alles aus heraus" should be acceptable?

    June 24, 2018

Doctor-John

    Am Ende kommt alles aus heraus

    The English equivalent would be: In the end everything comes out out.

    April 17, 2019

Woods415

    What about "Am Schluss kommt alles heraus."?

    July 1, 2018

ilivetotravel

    Could raus be used instead of heraus? I have no notion of where I am as the speaker and raus, if I understand correctly, is agnostic to where the speaker is.

    August 29, 2018

Doctor-John

    I believe "raus" here would be a colloquial version of "heraus."

    April 17, 2019

SydneyBlak4

    Why not "im Ende" ?

    September 2, 2018

AbunPang
    Mod

    Because we don’t say it that way. To us that would sound like you are somehow inside the end… We say am Ende “at the end”

    September 2, 2018

SydneyBlak4

    Thanks for your answer. Mabe you can also tell me why "raus" instead of "heraus" was not accepted.

    September 3, 2018

AbunPang
    Mod

    I can only guess that maybe it was originally considered too colloquial, but if you ask me, if everything else is the same, raus should be accepted as well.

    September 5, 2018

Doctor-John

    "Raus" and "heraus" are both accepted. A delay in accepting "raus" might remind people that "raus" is colloquial, but it looks like "raus" was accepted from the beginning. In the future it would help when commenting on something not being accepted, if you provided us with your complete translation. There might have been a problem with some other part of your translation.

    April 17, 2019

MonsieurRousseau

    Is "Verb-Manner/Time-Direction" the only right word order here?

    December 23, 2018

AbunPang
    Mod

    You mean *Es kommt alles heraus am Ende? That doesn’t seem right to me. It sounds like the time expression was added as an afterthought, after the sentence was actually already finished (a bit like you might say something like “I saw it, your dog” in English, with “your dog” added as an explanation after the actual end of the sentence).

    December 23, 2018

Doctor-John

    Exactly, and that's because the verb is herauskommen, with heraus as a separable prefix, which, when separated, will appear at the end of the sentence.

    April 17, 2019

MaorioM

    Why “heraus", not "raus"?

    May 22, 2019

AbunPang
    Mod

    Both are fine. raus is just a colloquial abbreviation for heraus.

    May 23, 2019

MiroslavOl3

    "Es kommt am Ende alles raus." is another option in multiple choice question. Does it mean that multiple options are correct there? Or I am just missing something...

    June 27, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.