1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In the end everything comes …

"In the end everything comes out."

Translation:Es kommt am Ende alles heraus.

April 10, 2018

46 Comments


LSadun

Do you have to write the German this way, or can you phrase it more directly as "Alles kommt am Ende heraus"?


AdorableHoe

I wrote "Am Ende kommt alles heraus" and it accepted it, so yes this should work. It might be less direct of a translation, but I guess the meaning doesn't change.


CeeClue

it did not accept that answer... though i think that was the more literal rather than direct translation


Lou969515

Good question. Response?


Turtlerider

To me as a German the second option sounds better. The first one "Es..." sounds a little unnatural and clunky.


AdrianColl

What's the status of alles here? Is it a direct object?


AbunPang

Ah yes, I can see the confusion. Alles is in fact the subject (which is why it appears in the nominative). The odd one out is es. It’s what grammarians call a “syntactic expletive” – a word which doesn’t contribute anything to the meaning of the sentence and is purely needed for syntax reasons. Think about the verb “to do” in “I don’t like coffee” or the “it” in “it was my parents“.

In this case es is necessary in order to fill the first position when you want to put the subject later in the sentence (fronting am Ende would be another possibility). “Alles kommt am Ende heraus” wouldn’t be wrong of course. It’s just that sometimes you want something to appear later because it sounds better in the overall text flow. Think about how “a man was standing on the corner” is used in different situations than “there was a man standing on the corner” (with an expletive “there” ;) ).


AdrianColl

What a wonderful explanation!


LucasPereira2003

"Alles kommt am Ende heraus" is not accepted yet :'c


Doctor-John

I think the best translations of the English sentence are:
Es kommt am Ende alles heraus.
Am Ende kommt alles heraus.
Am Ende kommt alles raus.

All of the above are accepted. I'm not sure what the problem is with "Alles kommt am Ende heraus." It sounds to my German-learning ear correct but awkward. We need a native German-speaker to weigh in.


AbunPang

I agree with your assessment of “Alles kommt am Ende heraus,” and I’m not entirely sure why it feels awkward either. To venture a guess, I think it might be a topicalisation issue, i.e. it feels more natural to make a comment on am Ende than about some vague (and in this particular case probably also unknown) alles.


paulma1960

If "Am Ende kommt alles heraus" is correct, why is "Alles kommt heraus am Ende" not acceptable?


AbunPang

Herauskommen is a separable verb, and for these words the separable prefix goes to the very end whenever the verb declines by person. So heraus has to come at the end.


MenaceDennis

This is very helpful -- but is "alles" really the subject? It's not capitalized so it can't be a noun and I don't think it's a pronoun, either. To me, it seems like "just one of those things." Any more thoughts about this?


AbunPang

alles is indeed a pronoun. An indefinite pronoun, to be exact :)


mag976514

Why is the hint "zuletzt" when this is not acceptable?


AbunPang

zuletzt means “as a last item in a sequence“: „Zuerst x, dann y und zuletzt z.“ If there is no sequence of things/steps implied, we don’t say zuletzt.


Doctor-John

Hints are matched with a word or a few words without regard to the rest of the sentence. So you'll often have to choose which hint or hints to use in a particular sentence.


Barrbelle

This sentence, although grammatically correct, seems awkward. In English, it would more commonly be said, "Everything comes out in the end".


az_p

That should also be accepted.


Woods415

What about "Am Schluss kommt alles heraus."?


ilivetotravel

Could raus be used instead of heraus? I have no notion of where I am as the speaker and raus, if I understand correctly, is agnostic to where the speaker is.


Doctor-John

I believe "raus" here would be a colloquial version of "heraus."


SydneyBlakem

Why not "im Ende" ?


AbunPang

Because we don’t say it that way. To us that would sound like you are somehow inside the end… We say am Ende “at the end”


SydneyBlakem

Thanks for your answer. Mabe you can also tell me why "raus" instead of "heraus" was not accepted.


AbunPang

I can only guess that maybe it was originally considered too colloquial, but if you ask me, if everything else is the same, raus should be accepted as well.


Doctor-John

"Raus" and "heraus" are both accepted. A delay in accepting "raus" might remind people that "raus" is colloquial, but it looks like "raus" was accepted from the beginning. In the future it would help when commenting on something not being accepted, if you provided us with your complete translation. There might have been a problem with some other part of your translation.


offka

Raus isn't accepted. I had to write just last word so there was no other mistake. It's confusing that sometimes they are ok with this word and sometimes not.


MaorioM

Why “heraus", not "raus"?


AbunPang

Both are fine. raus is just a colloquial abbreviation for heraus.


MiroslavOl3

"Es kommt am Ende alles raus." is another option in multiple choice question. Does it mean that multiple options are correct there? Or I am just missing something...


deanwbrs

I don't understand the word order here? Surely "Am Ende kommt alles aus heraus" should be acceptable?


Doctor-John

Am Ende kommt alles aus heraus

The English equivalent would be: In the end everything comes out out.


MonsieurRousseau

Is "Verb-Manner/Time-Direction" the only right word order here?


AbunPang

You mean *Es kommt alles heraus am Ende? That doesn’t seem right to me. It sounds like the time expression was added as an afterthought, after the sentence was actually already finished (a bit like you might say something like “I saw it, your dog” in English, with “your dog” added as an explanation after the actual end of the sentence).


Doctor-John

Exactly, and that's because the verb is herauskommen, with heraus as a separable prefix, which, when separated, will appear at the end of the sentence.


Glutexo

Warum nicht „hinaus“?


AbunPang

Because the verb is herauskommen, not *hinauskommen. Her- signals movement towards the speaker, hin- movement away from the speaker. And just like in English, the secret is coming out into the light, not going out.


replay_09

Why not "endlich"? Es kommt endlich alles heraus


AbunPang

Endlich is more along the lines of “finally”. You were expecting/hoping that something would happen for a long time, and now it finally does.


NasimRP

"Es kommt alles am Ende raus" is rejected, why? But "heraus" is correct


JohnHeiby

"am Schluss kommt alles heraus" sounds fine to me and a translator liked it too, but not Duolingo. It flows better off the tongue than the Duodeutsch.


AbunPang

Should be accepted – but only for a specific situation (definitely not the one that comes to my mind first when I read the English sentence).

At least in the North where I come from, Schluss sounds like the end of something whose length is fixed from the start, typically a story but maybe something like a show. So if you’re talking about something like the plot of a novel or movie when saying this sentence, then it’s acceptable. But if you mean “at some unknown point in the future everything is bound to come out” then you should use Ende, not Schluss. At least where I come from that’s the case; maybe Schluss would be acceptable in other regions but Ende is probably the safer bet for situations like that.


Michael562841

How about: "alles kommt endlich heraus"?


AbunPang

Endlich is ”finally”. So it implies an emotional reaction of relief after waiting longer than expected, which is missing from English “in the end” as well as German am Ende. Indeed you can use both in the same sentence: Am Ende wird alles endlich herauskommen. “In the end everything is finally going to come out.”

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.