"Ici, il y a seulement des Africains et des Asiatiques."

Translation:There are only Africans and Asians here.

April 10, 2018

7 Comments


Cheryl252993

Here there are only some Africans and Asians. Non?

April 26, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Duo has browbeat you into putting "some" for "des". It's sad, but it's usually not correct. "Des" in this sentence is only the plural of "un/une". There is no direct counterpart in English. https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

June 12, 2018

BeteWater

Why not il n'y a que?

April 10, 2018

n6zs
Mod

It is accepted as "Ici, il n'y a que des Africains et des Asiatiques", or the same sentence with "ici" at the end.

June 12, 2018

RobertWhea3

Asiatics is OK in English l think, but not accepted

December 3, 2018

wolneyunes

the adverb "here" can actually come at the beginning or elsewhere, isn´t it?

March 8, 2019

wolneyunes

the adverb "here" can actually come at the beginning or elsewhere, isn´t it?

March 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.