1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ici, il y a seulement des Af…

"Ici, il y a seulement des Africains et des Asiatiques."

Translation:There are only Africans and Asians here.

April 10, 2018

7 Comments


Cheryl252993

Here there are only some Africans and Asians. Non?


n6zs

Duo has browbeat you into putting "some" for "des". It's sad, but it's usually not correct. "Des" in this sentence is only the plural of "un/une". There is no direct counterpart in English. https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977


Cleeberist

Why not il n'y a que?


n6zs

It is accepted as "Ici, il n'y a que des Africains et des Asiatiques", or the same sentence with "ici" at the end.


RobertWhea3

Asiatics is OK in English l think, but not accepted


wolneyunes

the adverb "here" can actually come at the beginning or elsewhere, isn´t it?


wolneyunes

the adverb "here" can actually come at the beginning or elsewhere, isn´t it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.