"Le garçon a une veste chaude."

Translation:The boy has a warm jacket.

April 10, 2018

15 Comments


MattBest2

Hot, warm, isn't chaude the same?

April 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I would think so...

    June 15, 2018

Nicolas127684

    When the weather is hot and you wear a jacket, It would be hot not warm

    July 30, 2018

matthieumarron

    What's the difference between "chaude" and "chaleureux?"

    April 10, 2018

Basilpratique

    Well, the French don't really use it much for objects. It's rare to use it that way. They tend to use it for emotions, discussions, a person, literature. You can use it when referring to wine, though.

    May 22, 2018

brian648024

    Hot/warm. How is one to differentiate? My answer should be accepted.

    June 27, 2018

RC_fkCyPMdH

    Why is coat, instead of jacket, wrong?

    July 18, 2018

matthieumarron

    Coats and jackets aren't the same things, and the French have a separate word for "coat." It's "manteau."

    July 20, 2018

RC_fkCyPMdH

    Thank you. I am a Portuguese (PT) native speaker and we do have "casaco" for coat and "casaca" for jacket but in some parts of the country the latter is not used and "casaco" is used for both. My confusion came from that fact. You are right though.

    July 21, 2018

FaithFord2

    The difference may be something like one has a hood and one doesn't? On this game it says "manteau" is a "coat."

    July 25, 2018

DessyD123

    What is the difference here between a jacket and a coat? In English they are interchangeable

    October 16, 2018

SteveOst1

    Why is "the boy has one warm jacket" wrong?

    July 4, 2018

matthieumarron

    While this is technically correct (and you should submit it to see if it will be accepted), it seems unlikely to me. If the speaker wanted to stress that the boy had only one warm jacket, they would say that. Ex: "le garçon a seulement une veste chaude." However, when the French use "un/une [nom]," the un/une is almost always intended as an indefinite article, and not as a numerical adjective as it might be in English - i.e. "un/une" translates more directly to "a/an" than it does to "one" in this situation. That's what I would guess Duo is trying to teach. There would have to be context to prove that it was being used as the latter, and there isn't.

    July 20, 2018

Ellis_P

    Twice now, my answers are right but considered wrong. They copied my right answers.

    March 8, 2019

Ellis_P

    What's confusing too: The subject is single but we're required to consider the subject as more than one.

    March 8, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.