1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Many Turkish people live in …

"Many Turkish people live in Germany."

Translation:In Deutschland leben viele Türken.

April 10, 2018

83 Comments


ThomasKube

What about "Viele türkische Menschen leben in Deutschland"?


balthazarium

To me, that makes more sense, as "Türken" translates to "Turks" vs "Turkish People" translates to "Türkische Menschen" or "Türkische Leute".

Was it accepted as a correct answer?


Ferid1453

Well, when you say Turks it can refer to any type of Turkic group like Azeris, or the Kazakhs,Tatars,the Kyrgyz etc. So saying Türken for Turks when you mean 'Turks from Turkey' wouldn't be such a big mistake in my opinion


AmirkhanSofronov

damn, you know who Tatars are


Jakub678955

So to understand one word I have to study the history of the middle east. Nice explanation;))


elciervotriste

you need to work on geography as well :-)


nicolas553623

more like central Asia


carlosge10

no, i had the same answer marked as wrong


EinDeutscheJunge

Wouldn't it be more appropriate to translate "Turkish people" as "Türkische Völker"?


fehrerdef
Mod

No, that would mean "Turkish peoples".


Puett

Precisely! Yours is the literal translation. Duo's reads " Many Turks live in Germany"


BillDornan

Can "Viele Türken leben in Deutschland" be used also. I know that is a word for word translation and that is nor slways right.


Max.Em

Perfect sentence in German, also the translation of "Turkish people" to "Türken" seems ok to me, as in German I would never say "türkische Leute" ;-)....


BillDornan

Thanks for the confirmation. I thought that it was correct but DL said no and gave "In Deutschland viele Türken leben" which also sounds correct to me also. But I thought there could be more than one way to say this.


Max.Em

"In Deutschland viele Türken leben" cannot be a correct (independent) sentence in German, only a secondary clause ("..., weil in Deutschland viele Türken leben"). Another correct possibility is "In Deutschland leben viele Türken", which is synonymous to your solution, it is only focusing on another part ("in Deutschland", while yours emphasizes "Viele Türken").


Celeste928476

Warum ist es "in," nicht "im"?


Max.Em

Deutschland wird ohne Artikel geschrieben (im = in dem), wie die meisten anderen Länder auch. Anders zum Beispiel in den USA/Niederlanden, im Irak/Iran, in der Türkei/Mongolei.


tanyabindra

Please translate in English


Max.Em

"Germany/Deutschland" is generally written without an article, but "im" includes the article "dem", as it is the contraction of "in" and "dem". For most other countries it is the same. Some other countries are always accompanied by an article in German, like Turkey, the USA etc.

Your request isn't very polite, by the way. It sounds as if English was the only accepted language here, but occasionally I write in German, if I answer a German question or comment. Of course you can always ask me to translate, no problem ;-). If you're not an English native speaker, I'm also not offended, but just telling you my impression without being angry...


tanyabindra

I had no intention to offend you or to be rude. My question was most innocuous and I genuinely needed to understand the explanation you had given in German earlier. It's hard to guage the tone in text. I have the warmest regards for you for helping out struggling learners like me and several others here. But perhaps my choice of words could've been better and I apologise for sending out the wrong message! P.S. - thanks for explaining the use of "in". Really helpful :)


Max.Em

No offense taken, you're welcome :-).


TomStender

Could we also use the verb "wohnen" here?


Eloise23

January 7, 2019 - I would like to know this also.

I put "Viele türkische Leute wohnen in Deutschland." I was corrected to "In Deutschland leben viele Türken."

I'm not sure why in Deutschland needs to be in first place.

I now understand that viele Türken is a better choice for many Turkish people. (In English I would use many Turks). However, I get the impression that wohnen has more of a residing feeling to it than leben has, and would be the better choice.

So, would my corrected sentence "Viele Türken wohnen in Deutschland." be acceptable?


Eloise23

Aaaaand...yes! Duo accepted Viele Türken wohnen in Deutschland.


fehrerdef
Mod

Much better. You don't say "türkische Leute" (maybe if you want to speak disrespectfully about a group of people).


ch33grrr

It did not accept that translation from me.


requin230

As there are two concepts in your sentence I will treat them seperately. First you are right for this kind of sentence "leben" and "wohnen" can be used interchangably. But the sentences "In Deutschland lwben/wohnen viele Türken" and "Viele Türken leben/wohnen in Deutschland" may sound the same but do not mean the same. If you say "In Deutschlad leben viele Türekn" then that means that you will see a lot of turks when being in germany. But if you say "Viele Türken leben in Deutschland" then you are saying that many of all exisiting turks live in germany and not e.g. in turkey.


lionus

If you say "In Deutschlad leben viele Türekn" then that means that you will see a lot of turks when being in germany. But if you say "Viele Türken leben in Deutschland" then you are saying that many of all exisiting turks live in germany and not e.g. in turkey

Im sorry but i struggle to see the difference you are trying to enunciate.


CWKCA

IIUC this has to do with a difference in meaning between "viele" and "many". In English, "many" does not really imply "most" - it just means that if you count them, there are a lot. For example, the statement "many Americans don't eat meat" doesn't mean that most Americans are vegetarian. It just means that the number of American vegetarians is not small.

Do I understand your comment correctly to mean that "viele" carries the connotation of "a substantial proportion"? Again, this is not really true of "many" in English.


Thomas328056

Could "wohnen" be substituted for "leben"? What is the difference?


Eloise23

Duo accepted Viele Türken wohnen in Deutschland.

I get the impression that wohnen has more of a residing feeling to it than leben has, and would be the better choice.


Clarehuren

So oth "In Deutschland leben viele Türken" and "viele Türken leben in Deutschland" are accepted . But it bothers me that the latter is seldom seen in any other German texts, does it mean that native German never use the latter expression?


fehrerdef
Mod

Both are correct German sentences, but have a different meaning. See my larger comment on this. And the meaning of the former version is definitely more important for a discussion in Germany than the latter one.


AmirkhanSofronov

your larger comment is gone, I cannot find it


eshan943679

What is difference between Türke and Türken?


fehrerdef
Mod

"(der) Türke" is "(the) Turk" (one person) and ""Türken" is "Turks" (plural).


eshan943679

I wrote "viele Türke leben in Deutschland" and was marked correct. Was I actually wrong or right?


fehrerdef
Mod

That is even grammatically incorrect, because after "viele" you need a plural (and the English sentence has a plural). "viele Türke" is like saying "many Turk" in English, which is wrong as well. It needs to be "viele Türken" resp. "many Turks".


SusanRankin1

I put: "In Deustchland viele Turken leben" and it was marked wrong? Is it wrong?


fehrerdef
Mod

Yes, it is wrong. The verb needs to be in the second position (counting phrases, not words), so it is "(In Deutschland) (leben) (viele Türken)". (The three phrases marked by parentheses).


kenneth124538

Bro u re the best mehn


zsuzskagazso

It seem, there is a very strict word order in German sentences: subject, verb, object, other. But sometimes not. How can i understand the rules? This app never explain it but it's too difficult to understand after a few exapmle


fehrerdef
Mod

There are some rules, but it is not strictly "subject verb object". The most important rule is to always keep the main verb in second position (in affirmative sentences). usually the subject can be found in first position, but you can put there anything you want to emphasize instead.


Julian452932

Why is it not "Viele Türken in Deutschland leben"? I thought we had put the main verb at the end of the sentence.


ElliottofRivia

The sentence you've written implies that many of the Turks (but presumably not all?) that are currently in Germany are alive. (Kind of an interesting sentence). :)

Main verb goes to the end in the following situations:

There's some other helping or modal verb in the sentence that takes its place in second position, like "Viele Türken möchten in Deutschland leben."

It's part of a subordinate clause, which is triggered by a conjunction that is NOT a coordinating one like und, aber, doch, etc.: "...weil viele Türken in Deutschland leben." oder "...obwohl viele Türken in Deutschland leben."

The main verb has become a past participle, and is bumped to the end by haben or sein. "Viele Türken haben in Deutschland gelebt."


az_p
Mod

    (But in normal situations, the verb goes in the second position.)


Max.Em

    The rules (1st, 2nd, last position) are about the finite verb, that is not always the "main" verb, but often a modal or auxiliary verb.


Matthew709516

    Hi Thomas328056. In answer to your question, Wohnen is to do with residing in a particular place or city etc. Leben on the other hand is concerning life, eg "Solche ist das Leben" - "such is life" the final words that Ned Kelly (the infamous Australian said in English) just seconds before the Hangman hanged him.


BurhanQerimi

    ja ist die wahrheit dass viele von deren leben in deutschland.


RobertHJMa

    'In germany live many Turkish people' ?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    This is not an admissible word order in English but mimics German word order.

    Das ist keine zulässige englische Satzstellung, sondern Deutsch mit englischen Worten.


HoWangLeun

    I typed " Viele Türken wohnen in Deutschland" and it accepted


titerousse

    Hello. I wrote at first: In Deutschland wohnen viele Türken menschen. After reading the comments here i still don't understand why my answer was rejected.
    Can someone explain this to me please ?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    When referring to people of a specific nationality there are precise single words for that in German: "Türken", "Schweden", "Franzosen", "Deutsche", "Schweizer" ...
    In English this does not always work, so that you sometimes need additional words like "men", "people" etc. In German those are neither necessary nor even good style. "Türkenmenschen" would probably be understood as disrespectful or even offensive.


RohRus

    why can't I say: Viele Türken wohnen in Deustchland


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Maybe because it is "Deutschland", not "Deustchland". "Viele Türken wohnen in Deutschland" is one of the accepted solution. But note that this has a different meaning than "In Deutschland wohnen viele Türken". I wrote a larger comment on this on this page.


Giorgio810210

    ''Viele Türken in Deutschland leben''. Why is it wrong?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    wrong word order. The verb has to be in second position.


joughin1

    Vielen turken in deutschland leben. How can that be wrong.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    It is wrong, in many ways:
    1.) nominative plural is "viele", not "vielen"
    2.) it is not "turken", but "rken"
    3,) The verb must be in the second position, "viele Türken" taking the first one.
    4.) it is "Deutschland", not "deutschland".

    "Viele Türken leben in Deutschland"


fehrerdef
    Mod

    "in" = "in", "im" = "in + dem" ("in the").


Robert717083

    Why is (Viele Türken leben im Deutschland) not correct and is the Duo correct sentence in passive mode?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    It is not "im Deutschland" (that would be like saying "in the Germany"), but "in Deutschland".
    And, no, there is no passive voice here.


Krizzards

    So in this example, German doesn't use a noun determiner (das=the) for Deutschland, but if we were discussing Switzerland, it would be in DER Schweiz (capitals for emphasis), because only Switzerland is combined with a noun determiner in German, correct?


Krizzards

    Are there any other countries auf Deutsch that always combines with a noun determiner? Vereinigte Staaten?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    There are some countries that are used with an article in German (e.g. "die Türkei", "der Iran", "der Irak", ...). There is no other way than learning the list by heart.


KarenLight4

    I'm looking at 'in' as a preposition. I'm memorizing all the different prepositions and this one is a two-way, which if there is not movement, takes a "dative case". Is that relevant here? And if not, when?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Yes, you need a dative here, and "Deutschland" is dative. But you can*t see that without an article.


noahr

    Would this sentence be accusative or dative?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    It is not a sentence that can be dative or accusative. Cases are a conceot that applies to different elements of the sentence.
    In the given sentence "Deutschland" is dative.


lionus

    is bleiben not appropriate here?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    No. It means "stay" or "remain" (opposite ov "leave).


lhoffpenney

    Why cant the answer be "Viele Turken leben in Deutschland"?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    This has already been tackled. Please look for it in the comments.


OscarPevan

    Duolingo these phrases... smh


viardi10

    I am unable to place umlauts on a capital letter. How many of you have the answer?


kyle250742

    Darn it! Duo, There are more ways than one to say this sentence.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    That's why at the moment 25 different solutions are accepted. If one is missing, just report it.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.