"Many Turkish people live in Germany."

Translation:In Deutschland leben viele Türken.

April 10, 2018

24 Comments


ThomasKube

What about "Viele türkische Menschen leben in Deutschland"?

April 21, 2018

balthazarium

To me, that makes more sense, as "Türken" translates to "Turks" vs "Turkish People" translates to "Türkische Menschen" or "Türkische Leute".

Was it accepted as a correct answer?

May 10, 2018

Ferid1453

Well, when you say Turks it can refer to any type of Turkic group like Azeris, or the Kazakhs,Tatars,the Kyrgyz etc. So saying Türken for Turks when you mean 'Turks from Turkey' wouldn't be such a big mistake in my opinion

July 27, 2018

carlosge10

no, i had the same answer marked as wrong

June 27, 2018

Puett

Precisely! Yours is the literal translation. Duo's reads " Many Turks live in Germany"

November 21, 2018

Celeste928476

Warum ist es "in," nicht "im"?

May 23, 2018

Max.Em

Deutschland wird ohne Artikel geschrieben (im = in dem), wie die meisten anderen Länder auch. Anders zum Beispiel in den USA/Niederlanden, im Irak/Iran, in der Türkei/Mongolei.

May 23, 2018

tanyabindra

Please translate in English

August 4, 2018

Max.Em

"Germany/Deutschland" is generally written without an article, but "im" includes the article "dem", as it is the contraction of "in" and "dem". For most other countries it is the same. Some other countries are always accompanied by an article in German, like Turkey, the USA etc.

Your request isn't very polite, by the way. It sounds as if English was the only accepted language here, but occasionally I write in German, if I answer a German question or comment. Of course you can always ask me to translate, no problem ;-). If you're not an English native speaker, I'm also not offended, but just telling you my impression without being angry...

August 4, 2018

tanyabindra

I had no intention to offend you or to be rude. My question was most innocuous and I genuinely needed to understand the explanation you had given in German earlier. It's hard to guage the tone in text. I have the warmest regards for you for helping out struggling learners like me and several others here. But perhaps my choice of words could've been better and I apologise for sending out the wrong message! P.S. - thanks for explaining the use of "in". Really helpful :)

August 4, 2018

Max.Em

No offense taken, you're welcome :-).

August 4, 2018

TomStender

Could we also use the verb "wohnen" here?

November 16, 2018

Eloise23

January 7, 2019 - I would like to know this also.

I put "Viele türkische Leute wohnen in Deutschland." I was corrected to "In Deutschland leben viele Türken."

I'm not sure why in Deutschland needs to be in first place.

I now understand that viele Türken is a better choice for many Turkish people. (In English I would use many Turks). However, I get the impression that wohnen has more of a residing feeling to it than leben has, and would be the better choice.

So, would my corrected sentence "Viele Türken wohnen in Deutschland." be acceptable?

January 7, 2019

Eloise23

Aaaaand...yes! Duo accepted Viele Türken wohnen in Deutschland.

January 7, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Much better. You don't say "türkische Leute" (maybe if you want to speak disrespectfully about a group of people).

January 19, 2019

Julian452932

Why is it not "Viele Türken in Deutschland leben"? I thought we had put the main verb at the end of the sentence.

April 10, 2018

ElliottofRivia

The sentence you've written implies that many of the Turks (but presumably not all?) that are currently in Germany are alive. (Kind of an interesting sentence). :)

Main verb goes to the end in the following situations:

There's some other helping or modal verb in the sentence that takes its place in second position, like "Viele Türken möchten in Deutschland leben."

It's part of a subordinate clause, which is triggered by a conjunction that is NOT a coordinating one like und, aber, doch, etc.: "...weil viele Türken in Deutschland leben." oder "...obwohl viele Türken in Deutschland leben."

The main verb has become a past participle, and is bumped to the end by haben or sein. "Viele Türken haben in Deutschland gelebt."

April 10, 2018

az_p
Mod

(But in normal situations, the verb goes in the second position.)

April 11, 2018

Max.Em

The rules (1st, 2nd, last position) are about the finite verb, that is not always the "main" verb, but often a modal or auxiliary verb.

April 11, 2018

BillDornan

Can "Viele Türken leben in Deutschland" be used also. I know that is a word for word translation and that is nor slways right.

December 2, 2018

Max.Em

Perfect sentence in German, also the translation of "Turkish people" to "Türken" seems ok to me, as in German I would never say "türkische Leute" ;-)....

December 2, 2018

BillDornan

Thanks for the confirmation. I thought that it was correct but DL said no and gave "In Deutschland viele Türken leben" which also sounds correct to me also. But I thought there could be more than one way to say this.

December 2, 2018

Max.Em

"In Deutschland viele Türken leben" cannot be a correct (independent) sentence in German, only a secondary clause ("..., weil in Deutschland viele Türken leben"). Another correct possibility is "In Deutschland leben viele Türken", which is synonymous to your solution, it is only focusing on another part ("in Deutschland", while yours emphasizes "Viele Türken").

December 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.