Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I saw you months later."

Translation:Te vi meses después.

5 months ago

5 Comments


EllaMonte1707

I put yo vi meses despues

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yo vi meses después = I saw months later. You just left out the word for you. See your other question.

5 months ago

EllaMonte1707

the hover hints said yo for I, not lo

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You can start your sentence with yo (it's not needed here, but it's not wrong to use it). But right before the conjugated verb, you need a pronoun for you.
Yo te vi meses después. I saw you (tú) ...
Yo lo vi ... I saw you (usted masculine) ...
Yo la vi ... I saw you (usted feminine) ...
Yo los vi ... I saw you (ustedes masculine) ...
Yo las vi ... I saw you (ustedes feminine) ...
These are some of the pronouns for you that Duo should accept.

5 months ago

Umarell

I said "Te vi después meses."

5 months ago