1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le gâteau de ma mère est mei…

"Le gâteau de ma mère est meilleur que jamais."

Translation:My mother's cake is better than ever.

April 10, 2018

6 Comments


geekwif

I translated to English as "My mother's cake is better than ever," which was marked incorrect. Is there a reason this would not be an accepted translation?


Sitesurf

This is the best translation that I can read at the top of the page.


frankie100828

The best ever i put and it was marked wrong!!!!!!


roOodie

Sorry, it is wrong.


Dra178835

What is the difference between meilleur and miuex?


Sitesurf

"Meilleur, meilleure, meilleurs, meilleures" is an adjective, the comparative forms of the adjective "bon, bonne, bons, bonnes".

"Mieux" is an adverb, the comparative form of the adverb "bien".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.