1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le gâteau de ma mère est mei…

"Le gâteau de ma mère est meilleur que jamais."

Translation:My mother's cake is better than ever.

April 10, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

geekwif

I translated to English as "My mother's cake is better than ever," which was marked incorrect. Is there a reason this would not be an accepted translation?

April 10, 2018

Sitesurf

This is the best translation that I can read at the top of the page.

April 11, 2018

frankie100828

The best ever i put and it was marked wrong!!!!!!

September 7, 2018

Roody-Roo

Sorry, it is wrong.

November 8, 2018

Dra178835

What is the difference between meilleur and miuex?

December 31, 2018

Sitesurf

"Meilleur, meilleure, meilleurs, meilleures" is an adjective, the comparative forms of the adjective "bon, bonne, bons, bonnes".

"Mieux" is an adverb, the comparative form of the adverb "bien".

January 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.