"Their cat has two really cute kittens."

Translation:Leur chatte a deux chatons très mignons.

April 10, 2018

10 Comments


SuhailBanister

"Really" gets rendered as "très" here? But why not "vraiment" or "tellement"?

April 22, 2018

Yiannis49

Is "vraiment" instead of "très" here also correct? It was marked as wrong on my answer.

July 24, 2018

biscuitamericain

''vraiment'' should be allowed, instead of ''tres'', or removed as top suggestion

July 29, 2018

stevendereknoble

In another exercise "tout doux" translated to "really soft". Is it possible to use something like "tout mignons" here? If I have understood correctly, tout doesn't usually change to tous when used as an adverb.

March 5, 2019

mplscurt

I put "tous mignons" and it was marked wrong.

March 20, 2019

jif0009

Why "chatte" and not simply "chat"? Do we know if the cat is feminine?

April 10, 2018

OmegaPix

The way I see it, makes more sense for the kittens to be with their mother.

April 10, 2018

organell

However, younger people tend to avoid the feminine form even if it's clear that the cat is feminine. It can be misunderstood because of slang.

July 8, 2018

KateMcCabe4

I used vraiment and was marked wrong. Très is very not really.

August 9, 2018

Octavianqin

Leur chatte ou Leure chatte?

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.