1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Their cat has two really cut…

"Their cat has two really cute kittens."

Translation:Leur chatte a deux chatons très mignons.

April 10, 2018

10 Comments


SuhailBanister

"Really" gets rendered as "très" here? But why not "vraiment" or "tellement"?


Yiannis49

Is "vraiment" instead of "très" here also correct? It was marked as wrong on my answer.


biscuitamericain

''vraiment'' should be allowed, instead of ''tres'', or removed as top suggestion


stevendereknoble

In another exercise "tout doux" translated to "really soft". Is it possible to use something like "tout mignons" here? If I have understood correctly, tout doesn't usually change to tous when used as an adverb.


mplscurt

I put "tous mignons" and it was marked wrong.


jif0009

Why "chatte" and not simply "chat"? Do we know if the cat is feminine?


OmegaPix

The way I see it, makes more sense for the kittens to be with their mother.


organell

However, younger people tend to avoid the feminine form even if it's clear that the cat is feminine. It can be misunderstood because of slang.


KateMcCabe4

I used vraiment and was marked wrong. Très is very not really.


Octavianqin

Leur chatte ou Leure chatte?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.