1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na základní škole jsem stráv…

"Na základní škole jsem strávil devět let."

Translation:I spent nine years in elementary school.

April 10, 2018

7 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

"Stravit" means to "spend" but anything, or just time?


VladaFu

Time, holidays, last week... and it also means to digest.


Shathu_Entayla

Děkuju!!! (Digest? Like really! Weird interesting meaning :3)


VladaFu

Yes. I thought that digesting is the original meaning and I was surprised it is not. Spending is, but today only for time and similar.


iyoossaev

It should accept "primary school" here as well, not just "elementary".


endless_sleeper

And surprisingly we accept it. But the definite article is definitely ;-) redundant here.


iyoossaev

Oh, I see; I misjudged the problem then. Still, I would say it's strongly context-dependent here in two ways: 1. primary/elementary vs other types of school; 2. specific school known to speakers vs any school at the same level.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.