"Na základní škole jsem strávil devět let."

Translation:I spent nine years in elementary school.

April 10, 2018

7 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

"Stravit" means to "spend" but anything, or just time?

April 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Time, holidays, last week... and it also means to digest.

April 11, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Děkuju!!! (Digest? Like really! Weird interesting meaning :3)

April 11, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes. I thought that digesting is the original meaning and I was surprised it is not. Spending is, but today only for time and similar.

April 11, 2018

iyoossaev

It should accept "primary school" here as well, not just "elementary".

October 3, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

And surprisingly we accept it. But the definite article is definitely ;-) redundant here.

October 3, 2018

iyoossaev

Oh, I see; I misjudged the problem then. Still, I would say it's strongly context-dependent here in two ways: 1. primary/elementary vs other types of school; 2. specific school known to speakers vs any school at the same level.

October 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.