1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na základní škole jsem stráv…

"Na základní škole jsem strávil devět let."

Translation:I spent nine years in elementary school.

April 10, 2018

13 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

"Stravit" means to "spend" but anything, or just time?


VladaFu

Time, holidays, last week... and it also means to digest.


Shathu_Entayla

Děkuju!!! (Digest? Like really! Weird interesting meaning :3)


VladaFu

Yes. I thought that digesting is the original meaning and I was surprised it is not. Spending is, but today only for time and similar.


iyoossaev

It should accept "primary school" here as well, not just "elementary".


endless_sleeper

And surprisingly we accept it. But the definite article is definitely ;-) redundant here.


iyoossaev

Oh, I see; I misjudged the problem then. Still, I would say it's strongly context-dependent here in two ways: 1. primary/elementary vs other types of school; 2. specific school known to speakers vs any school at the same level.


QlIKbokf

in my odd dictionary the verb "stravit" means 1 digest 2 spend time !!


svrsheque

are you one of the users who are not shown previous comments but can post new ones? lovely arrangement, isn't it :-)


QlIKbokf

no I was just commenting on the previous comments ! thanks still!


VladaFu

In that case it really helps understanding if you use the Reply button. Otherwise your reply just becomes lost and without context..


Sam278989

Is this typical in Czech schools?


AgnusOinas

Yes. I only spent 8 years there, but now kids spend 9 years in "základní škola", not sure why. What we call "základní škola" combines the primary and secondary (i.e. elementary and middle school) levels of US education. (And we also call the first 4 years "první stupeň" and the second 5 years "druhý stupeň".)

After that, it's 4 years of high school (střední škola), and then (usually 5 years of) university (vysoká škola).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.