1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous ajoutons du beurre et d…

"Nous ajoutons du beurre et de la confiture."

Translation:We add butter and jam.

April 10, 2018

14 Comments


AMT56

In the US we are more likely to say "jelly" (peanut butter and jelly sandwiches for example)


AMT56

I would translate "gélée" into something like an aspic or a jello, but that might be my American south getting the better of me. We tend to refer to "jam" as "jelly" although technically there is a distinction based on the amount of fruit used.


sue843185

Yes, agreed. I think jelly has no chunks of fruit. Welch's grape jelly is translated using gélée.


Sitesurf

Usually, and depending on the fruit texture (pulp or juice) there is no gelatine in a French confiture: 50-55% fruit + 50-45% sugar.


AMT56

Same with the jelly I make: no gelatin. I suppose I should call it jam, but we call it jelly. So does Collins ;)


Sitesurf

Good, please remind me to ask for a tasting session when I visit you.

Quince/raspberry/gooseberry... jelly = de la gelée de coings/framboises/groseilles...


J.C.Fink

"Jelly" is made simply from strained fruit juice (mostly - you CAN do jalapeño jelly or such). "Jam", on the other hand, contains the fruit pulp as well. "Preserves" contain chunks of fruit.


n6zs

And the Oxford French dictionary includes both "confiture" and "gélée" for "jelly". Most people know the difference between jam (includes chunks of fruit or fruit pulp) and jelly (no chunks/pulp). To be more specific:

  • gelée = jelly (or) a clear preserve (i.e., no chunks of fruit in it)
  • confiture = jam (generally) or jelly (US)

Eric836651

Why is "We add some butter and some jam." wrong? Are there other ways to say it that emphasise the "some" bit?


Sitesurf

There is no need for "some" in either case. "Du" and "de la" are not emphatic, they just mean "an unknown amount of (mass thing)".

"We add/are adding butter and jam" are perfect translations.


nmaengel

However, in the exercise just previous to this one, “du sel” was translated as “some salt” although “salt” was accepted. There needs to be some consistency...please. In neither case is “some” necessary nor incorrect if omitted. Also, why was “My answer should be accepted.” not included in the Reports tab?


n6zs

If both are accepted, what is the problem? We learn that "du" and "de la" are partitive articles. They may be translated as "some", but in English it is almost always ignored in this context. So it is allowed but not required. A problem, as I have observed, had to do with the manner in which accepted sentences were entered into the system. They included "some" as an option, i.e., not required. But the way it was put in, the word "some" was always shown to the learner. This gave the erroneous impression that it was required. It is not. So now we are only trying to recognize this--perhaps unlearn an incorrect idea--and stop displaying optional words all the time. If you want consistency, then maybe there should be only one accepted answer for each exercise. That is the ultimate in consistency but I don't think you really want that, do you?


J.C.Fink

Good Heavens, no! Ralph Waldo Emerson: "A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds." Mind you, he did say a "foolish" consistency.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.