1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It was an easy exam."

"It was an easy exam."

Translation:Byla to lehká zkouška.

April 10, 2018

5 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Thers a thing that I dont really understand from first lessons... Why is here "byla to..." instead of "byla ta..." for example?


VladaFu

The English sentence also contains "it is". It is more or less the same thing. "It is Jim." "It is my mother." Also has "it".


Shathu_Entayla

So... to there is an "undefined personal pronoun" intead of a demostrative, right? And is it also valid for plurals, whithout changes?


VladaFu

Yes, it is like that, although I am not sure about the classification and it is also valid for plurals in Czech.


Shathu_Entayla

Ooook! Gotcha! Thank youuu :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.