"It was an easy exam."

Translation:Byla to lehká zkouška.

April 10, 2018

5 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Thers a thing that I dont really understand from first lessons... Why is here "byla to..." instead of "byla ta..." for example?

April 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The English sentence also contains "it is". It is more or less the same thing. "It is Jim." "It is my mother." Also has "it".

April 11, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

So... to there is an "undefined personal pronoun" intead of a demostrative, right? And is it also valid for plurals, whithout changes?

April 11, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, it is like that, although I am not sure about the classification and it is also valid for plurals in Czech.

April 11, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Ooook! Gotcha! Thank youuu :)

April 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.