1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The man eats pork."

"The man eats pork."

Translation:L'homme mange du porc.

April 10, 2018

4 Comments


Latmover0331

Why is it L' I thought that only applies to words starting with vowels?


Sitesurf

"Le" and "la" change to "l'" before words starting with a vowel sound.

"Homme" has a mute (non-aspirate) H, so "homme" starts with a vowel sound: l'homme.


Neo527508

porc is not pronounced with a "c" its just pronounced "por"


Sitesurf

The man's audio is correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.