"You have the newspaper."

Translation:Tu as le journal.

April 11, 2018

17 Comments


Tina817248

Some indicator as to formal or informal is called for.

May 7, 2018

Sitesurf

You don't need any since all English sentences including "you" get a list of acceptable translations using "tu" (informal singular) and "vous" (formal singular or plural).

May 9, 2018

Michellevfx

Actually I wrote "Tu as le journal" and it was marked as incorrect.

June 28, 2018

andrea761977

I agree so did i

April 5, 2019

Darleneoui

Yes! For explaining properly

September 30, 2018

Marcell818360

Why is Tu a le journal. wrong?

April 15, 2018

Parris224

As follows tu, not a. It shouls be 'Tu as le journal'

April 16, 2018

Ria883011

I wrote the exate same thing!Don't know y it is wrong with a big( X )

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Only a screenshot could help us to report a possible bug.

April 11, 2018

Pamela229231

The words offered to use to make up the sentence did not include either "Tu" or "as" - I used the words offered - Vous a le journal but perhaps it should have been Vous avez le journal?

April 22, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, indeed. The conjugation for "vous" is "avez" and "as" is reserved for "tu".

April 22, 2018

Pamela229231

Yes, thank you! I got the opportunity to do it again and did it correctly second time (but I didn't know how to access this page again!) I think the problem is that the answer the program gave uses words that weren't given as a choice. Good fun though!

April 22, 2018

Darleneoui

Use words offered

September 30, 2018

Thequeenma

Why is wrong , "Tu as un journal?"

August 9, 2018

Thequeenma

My bad... I know why is wrong sorry

August 9, 2018

andrea761977

It is a straight translation required fron the English it is not word choices. I can not see anything to suggest it is informal or plural. "You have the newspaper " teanslate to english?

April 5, 2019

andrea761977

Vous avez le journal marked wrong yet also given as correct example

April 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.