1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have the newspaper."

"You have the newspaper."

Translation:Tu as le journal.

April 11, 2018

17 Comments


Tina817248

Some indicator as to formal or informal is called for.


Sitesurf

You don't need any since all English sentences including "you" get a list of acceptable translations using "tu" (informal singular) and "vous" (formal singular or plural).


Michellevfx

Actually I wrote "Tu as le journal" and it was marked as incorrect.


Darleneoui

Yes! For explaining properly


Marcell818360

Why is Tu a le journal. wrong?


Parris224

As follows tu, not a. It shouls be 'Tu as le journal'


Ria883011

I wrote the exate same thing!Don't know y it is wrong with a big( X )


Sitesurf

Only a screenshot could help us to report a possible bug.


Pamela229231

The words offered to use to make up the sentence did not include either "Tu" or "as" - I used the words offered - Vous a le journal but perhaps it should have been Vous avez le journal?


Sitesurf

Yes, indeed. The conjugation for "vous" is "avez" and "as" is reserved for "tu".


Pamela229231

Yes, thank you! I got the opportunity to do it again and did it correctly second time (but I didn't know how to access this page again!) I think the problem is that the answer the program gave uses words that weren't given as a choice. Good fun though!


Thequeenma

Why is wrong , "Tu as un journal?"


Thequeenma

My bad... I know why is wrong sorry


andrea761977

It is a straight translation required fron the English it is not word choices. I can not see anything to suggest it is informal or plural. "You have the newspaper " teanslate to english?


andrea761977

Vous avez le journal marked wrong yet also given as correct example

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.