1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The rain was sudden."

"The rain was sudden."

Translation:La lluvia fue inmediata.

April 11, 2018

8 Comments


none66

inmediata was not in the hints. I used imprevista which seems more apropriate


Melyndi

it didn't accept that for me


Jesse5605

The first tip for the word sudden is "brusco," but DL didn't accept this. What is the meaning of this word that it can't be used here?


ProfesorAntonnio

Indeed the right translation is La lluvia fue repentina. Each word might have a lot of translations but not all of them are interchangeable.


Jesse5605

I get that, but what is the difference between repentina and brusco. What is a situation where I would use brusco instead?


AlexandrSantos

AFAIK, "brusco" means "abrupt" and it usually implies an impact or a whiplash effect. "Una parada brusca del tren" implies that the impact that followed might have injured the passengers inside.


DL1807

Imprevista is offered as a hint, but not accepted. 24 Feb., 2019


AlexandrSantos

"La lluvia fue súbita" was not accepted as of 08 mar 2019.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.