"The rain was sudden."

Translation:La lluvia fue inmediata.

April 11, 2018

8 Comments


none66

inmediata was not in the hints. I used imprevista which seems more apropriate

April 18, 2018

Melyndi

it didn't accept that for me

June 22, 2019

Jesse5605

The first tip for the word sudden is "brusco," but DL didn't accept this. What is the meaning of this word that it can't be used here?

April 11, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

Indeed the right translation is La lluvia fue repentina. Each word might have a lot of translations but not all of them are interchangeable.

April 11, 2018

Jesse5605

I get that, but what is the difference between repentina and brusco. What is a situation where I would use brusco instead?

April 11, 2018

AlexandrSantos

AFAIK, "brusco" means "abrupt" and it usually implies an impact or a whiplash effect. "Una parada brusca del tren" implies that the impact that followed might have injured the passengers inside.

March 8, 2019

DL1807

Imprevista is offered as a hint, but not accepted. 24 Feb., 2019

February 24, 2019

AlexandrSantos

"La lluvia fue súbita" was not accepted as of 08 mar 2019.

March 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.