1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a un lion."

"Il y a un lion."

Translation:There is a lion.

April 11, 2018

15 Comments


Daniel589120

The female voice on this one really, really SUCKS! Even after I knew what it was my brain could not discern what was being said!


[deactivated user]

    The audio is over-compressed. This adds noise to vowel sounds and smothers hard consonant sounds. It's a real problem for a language learning site so I'm surprised Duolingo have not switched to a more modern TTS engine in recent years. Presumably staying with this poor quality older TTS engine keeps the licensing costs down.


vega_albela

    The audio in this one, and every single sentence that contains the word "lion," as well as "loup," is simply abysmal.


smatprabby

    Very difficult to hear the "L" in "lion."


fraser498706

    this audio is really bad


fraser498706

    the sounds not good, however after seeing the answer i could concure


TaniaAfton

    This may not be relevant, but just wanna ask how do I use "il y a" as "ago" in french sentences? ty~


    [deactivated user]

      il y a means ago when referring to time/duration: long time ago, 15 years ago, etc. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4614759


Doxie8

      My translation is correct , but it has been rejected twice. Please check


LesterOlso

      There now seems to be a bug in the system because I give the correct answer but it does not register. I've given the correct answer several times and don't seem to be able to complete the lesson because it will not process the correct answer as correct


Barbara635127

      Thought it said there is an onion! Til I slowed it down.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.