1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is beautiful weather. Tha…

"It is beautiful weather. Thank you!"

Translation:Il fait beau. Merci !

April 11, 2018

3 Comments


Summerstor5

How do we distinguish between 'nice' and 'beautiful' weather?


Mayonesa150

Native speaker here! The translation to beautiful is "beau". The translation to nice is "agréable". If you wanted to say "It is nice weather" you should say "Il fait agréable". In french, "Il fait beau" is used a lot more so when you talk to a francophone, they will understand you mean that it is nice and beautiful at the same time.


Sitesurf

"Il fait agréable" does not sound good. "Il fait un temps agréable" is correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.