"They want beer with their sandwiches."

Translation:Ils veulent de la bière avec leurs sandwichs.

April 11, 2018

7 Comments


SamusErin

Why is it "de la biere" instead of just "la biere"?

January 8, 2019

Sitesurf

"Beer" is "de la bière" to mean "an unknown amount of a mass" or "some beer".

"La bière" can mean two things: "the beer" (specific) or "beer in general" as all and any beers that may exist.

In this sentence, they just want "some beer", so you need "de la bière".

January 8, 2019

SamusErin

So you would use "de le/la" for an uncountable noun?

January 8, 2019

Sitesurf

"De+le" has to be contracted to "du". "Du" and "de la" must be used before any uncountable noun with the meaning of "some". If the next word starts with a vowel sound, "du" and "de la" are replaced with "de l'" to ease pronunciation.

  • du vin (masc) = (some) wine
  • de la bière (fem) = (some) beer
  • de l'eau (fem - starting with a vowel) = (some) water
  • de l'argent (masc - starting with a vowel) = (some) money
January 9, 2019

SamusErin

I get it now! Thanks once again, Sitesurf. ^_^

January 9, 2019

Ankur27Sharma

Why can't I use avec here?

November 21, 2018

DoubleLingot

you can

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.