1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们会去法国或者意大利。"

"我们会去法国或者意大利。"

Translation:We will go to France or Italy.

April 11, 2018

10 Comments


RichardWrigley

Penalised for adding "either," penalised for leaving "either" out! Please be consistent.


KX3.

Yes, duolingo please do be consistent and just accept them both!


kuyaC

The tips and notes say 还是 is used for options, so can it be used here?
And repeating the verb (去) after 还是/或者, is that optional?


CinnamonTe1

还是 is for questions, 或者 is for statements.

我们会去法国还是意大利?= Will we go to France or Italy?

Both 还是 (háishì) and 或者 (huòzhě) mean "or" and are used to present a choice. However, 还是 is normally used when asking a question, and 或者 is mostly for declarative sentences.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22haishi%22_and_%22huozhe%22


KX3.

That's right, it can be used here.

去 is optional, and usually not repeated.


OkayPoltergeist

Because of the "able to" translation of "会," would it not be correct to say, "We can go to France or Italy"?


KX3.

The three are rather similar and can sometimes be used interchangeably, other times only having one (or two) correct and/or idiomatic "answer". (There's a Venn diagram here explaining this: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22hui%22_%22neng%22_%22keyi%22) It's difficult to explain due to the many situations in which they can be used. For this sentence:

可以 - can

会 - will (in the sense of future action)

能 - able to

Further resource: http://www.speakmandarin.com/grammar_r773.html where there is a nifty table. (There‘s even an exercise below, and my not-guaranteed-correct answer would be 1A(only acceptable answer=^) 2A>B(since both are acceptable, but A is the better answer, and for the rest only the best answer is stated) 3C 4B 5A^ 6A^ 7A^)


hugo565587

Is there a significant difference between 或者 and 还是? 有一个差在“或者”和“还是”之中吗?


ebeneezer271828

There's a big difference for the Chinese. 还是 : implies only one of the given options will be selected. This is why in questions, you must always use 还是 或者 : is used when listing all possible choices that haven't been excluded. This is why in decelerative sentences you should use 或者.

  • Do you want coffee 还是 tea?
  • She will either go America 或者 France.

Pro-tip: 还是 although used in direct question, may also be used in indirect question, i.e., all direct and indirect questions use 还是

Do you know, whether she ordered the tea 还是 coffee?

Furthermore, if you make a decelerative sentence, to which you want a reponse, use 还是:

I don't know, if this book is mine 还是 his. (clearly not a question, but it conjures a response).


katie557225

Duo please re ognise that in english shall is the traditional and still acceptable way of forming the futre tense when the subject is i or we.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.