"我们会去法国或者意大利。"

Translation:We will go to France or Italy.

April 11, 2018

9 Comments


RichardWrigley

Penalised for adding "either," penalised for leaving "either" out! Please be consistent.

July 8, 2018

KX3.

Yes, please do be consistent and just accept them both!

September 21, 2018

OkayPoltergeist

Because of the "able to" translation of "会," would it not be correct to say, "We can go to France or Italy"?

April 11, 2018

Peter519121

Yeah, I'm not really sure how one should be able to tell from context which it should be. I'd be interested in input from someone more experienced in the language.

June 14, 2018

ebeneezer271828

会 is not an "able to" but rather "adept to" 能 is "able to"

Furthermore 会 here implies that an action will take place, or would take place. Given the context of the sentence, it would be rather odd for a native speaker to interpret 会 as "able to", since you can not be adept to "going".

August 26, 2018

Winston298006

That meaning of 会 is "know how to," which doesn't fit this sentence. For example, 我会 [说] 中文 means “I know [how to speak] Chinese.”

September 8, 2018

KX3.

The three are rather similar and can sometimes be used interchangeably, other times only having one (or two) correct and/or idiomatic "answer". (There's a Venn diagram here explaining this: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22hui%22_%22neng%22_%22keyi%22) It's difficult to explain due to the many situations in which they can be used. For this sentence:

可以 - can

会 - will (in the sense of future action)

能 - able to

Further resource: http://www.speakmandarin.com/grammar_r773.html where there is a nifty table. (There‘s even an exercise below, and my not-guaranteed-correct answer would be 1A(only acceptable answer=^) 2A>B(since both are acceptable, but A is the better answer, and for the rest only the best answer is stated) 3C 4B 5A^ 6A^ 7A^)

September 21, 2018

hugo565587

Is there a significant difference between 或者 and 还是? 有一个差在“或者”和“还是”之中吗?

August 16, 2018

ebeneezer271828

There's a big difference for the Chinese. 还是 : implies only one of the given options will be selected. This is why in questions, you must always use 还是 或者 : is used when listing all possible choices that haven't been excluded. This is why in decelerative sentences you should use 或者.

  • Do you want coffee 还是 tea?
  • She will either go America 或者 France.

Pro-tip: 还是 although used in direct question, may also be used in indirect question, i.e., all direct and indirect questions use 还是

Do you know, whether she ordered the tea 还是 coffee?

Furthermore, if you make a decelerative sentence, to which you want a reponse, use 还是:

I don't know, if this book is mine 还是 his. (clearly not a question, but it conjures a response).

August 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.