Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to think about my vacation."

Translation:Tengo que pensar en mis vacaciones.

4 months ago

7 Comments


HilarieMcMurray

Tengo que pensar was marked incorrect ....

1 month ago

Singingypsy

I put Tengo que pensar sobre mis vacaciones. It was marked wrong and the correct answer replaced pensar with opinar. (never heard that word before) I'm guessing my sentence structure was incorrect for the word pensar, but I don't know why.

4 weeks ago

dejoyf

When sobre vs en when is vacaciones plural? Tengo que pensar sobre/en mis vacacione/s

4 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Always use the plural for both. "Vacacione" is just incorrect.

vacación nombre femenino Suspensión temporal del trabajo, de los estudios o de otras actividades habituales para descansar. "vacaciones de Navidad; vacaciones de verano; tomarse unas vacaciones; mi día de vacación era el domingo"

Diccionario de Google

4 months ago

Ozymandias615884

"Me puedo a pensar sobre mis vacaciones" was rejected for 'Yo debo opinar'. Surely DL is finnicky here? No one in the English language would be required to "opine" on the nature of a holiday before it took place. Is this a case of DL powerloading us with new verbs, as we progress on the course, at the expense of familiarity and logic?

2 weeks ago

Chase707154

pensar is still being marked incorrect

6 days ago

ChrissieMa4

"Tengo que pensar sobre mis vacaciones" - I think it should be correct-so I have reported it 15.08.2018... However, I then put "Tengo que pensar en mis vacaciones" which was accepted, so I wonder if pensar is grammatically incorrect when used with 'sobre' rather than with 'en'? Any native Spanish speakers, can you advise please?

2 days ago