"请不要告诉他们。"

Translation:Please do not tell them.

April 11, 2018

7 Comments


LazyEinstein

What would “请不要告他们。” mean?

April 11, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Using two syllables instead of one makes your speech easier to understand, and sometimes more natural

October 25, 2018

Imnuts7

Don't tell on/report them.

July 18, 2018

monabaysha

What is the role of yào in this sentence?

November 16, 2018

roman2095

不要 = "don't!" (or "must not") and 告诉 = "tell"

So 不要告诉 = don't tell

January 13, 2019

Cat722536

Maybe it's a surprise; maybe they are excluding certain people; maybe they don't want their parents to find out; or... maybe it's maybelline

July 31, 2018

StijnBosho

I thought it was like Kowsoe but it sounds more like Powsoe here ?!?

February 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.