"Elle dit oui ou non, selon les jours."

Translation:She says yes or no, depending on the day.

April 11, 2018

14 Comments


Summerstor5

"depending on the day" can be translated to "according to the day" But, where does "day" become pluralized into "les jours"?

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

"Selon le jour" can be found, but it often has a nuance: one day of the week or the other.

"Selon les jours" is broader in meaning, and here, it refers to her changing her opinion very often, which might not be a matter of her doing so on a Monday or a Tuesday.

April 11, 2018

Paul882324

Good grief, Sitesurf, do you ever sleep? That's the third time today you've put me right!

June 28, 2018

Summerstor5

Elle dit souvent oui ou non.

Is "selon les jours" just idiomatic?

May 4, 2018

AngelGee4

Why aren't we saying "the days" in the English translation?

July 11, 2018

KateMcCabe4

How can les jours be the day?

August 22, 2018

Sitesurf

In idiomatic phrases, "les jours" can become "the day" and vice-versa.

August 27, 2018

JoyceGee1

Her pronunciation is terrible. Could the male speaker be used more?

August 5, 2018

Sitesurf

We don't have any control on this.

August 27, 2018

HIHIQY1

Les jours = the days It's multiple days, right?

May 3, 2018

Summerstor5

Oui

May 4, 2018

giangdang16

She says yes or no depending on the days

October 25, 2018

krista189497

There is another error Duo. please rectify. after research I found various examples ( not just one) on the web, where selon les jours can be translated into English in singular AND PLURAL so my translation depending on the days ( plural) or according to the days... is also correct and not incorrect Although I appreciate that I have learnt that selon les jours also can be used in singular... depending on the day...

January 5, 2019

Roody-Roo

The plural version "days" is non-idiomatic on English. We are translating idiom to idiom, so both must be respected. (The idiom means that she is unpredictable, she often changes her mind on a whim.)

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.