1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle dit oui ou non, selon l…

"Elle dit oui ou non, selon les jours."

Translation:She says yes or no, depending on the day.

April 11, 2018

14 Comments


Summerstor5

"depending on the day" can be translated to "according to the day" But, where does "day" become pluralized into "les jours"?


Sitesurf

"Selon le jour" can be found, but it often has a nuance: one day of the week or the other.

"Selon les jours" is broader in meaning, and here, it refers to her changing her opinion very often, which might not be a matter of her doing so on a Monday or a Tuesday.


Paul882324

Good grief, Sitesurf, do you ever sleep? That's the third time today you've put me right!


Summerstor5

Elle dit souvent oui ou non.

Is "selon les jours" just idiomatic?


AngelGee4

Why aren't we saying "the days" in the English translation?


KateMcCabe4

How can les jours be the day?


Sitesurf

In idiomatic phrases, "les jours" can become "the day" and vice-versa.


JoyceGee1

Her pronunciation is terrible. Could the male speaker be used more?


Sitesurf

We don't have any control on this.


HIHIQY1

Les jours = the days It's multiple days, right?


giangdang16

She says yes or no depending on the days


krista189497

There is another error Duo. please rectify. after research I found various examples ( not just one) on the web, where selon les jours can be translated into English in singular AND PLURAL so my translation depending on the days ( plural) or according to the days... is also correct and not incorrect Although I appreciate that I have learnt that selon les jours also can be used in singular... depending on the day...


Roody-Roo

The plural version "days" is non-idiomatic on English. We are translating idiom to idiom, so both must be respected. (The idiom means that she is unpredictable, she often changes her mind on a whim.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.