"My daughter's husband is my son-in-law."

Translation:Le mari de ma fille est mon gendre.

April 11, 2018

9 Comments


NorthShoreAnne

I'm never going to remember not to type "beau-fils." Where did this word come from? :P

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

From Latin, but I have not found the history of this word in more recent times.

"Un beau-fils" is used for a step-son, but very rarely for "son-in-law", whereas "une belle-fille" can be either a step-daughter or a daughter-in-law, and very rarely "une bru" can refer to a daughter-in-law.

Bottom-line:

  • please don't use "un beau-fils" if he is your daughter's husband, but "un gendre"
  • please don't use "une bru" if she is your son's wife, but "une belle-fille".
April 11, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I always value your remarks, Sitesurf, but there may be some nuance I'm missing. Collins-Robert gives son-in-law as 1) gendre 2) beau-fils, and elsewhere gives stepson as beau-fils. Collins Reverso online gives the same precedence to gendre, but still lists beau-fils as second option for son-in-law.

Clearly, there appears to be a difference between dictionary French and French as it is commonly used. Or maybe I need a more detailed dictiomnary.

What would be wrong about calling your son-in-law your beau-fils?

May 8, 2018

Sitesurf

Using "beau-fils" instead of "gendre" may be some regionalism, as I have never heard it.

It would not be wrong to use it, since "belle-fille" is daughter-in-law and you would be understood, maybe with a bit of frowning, though. I'm pretty sure your French counterpart would try to check if this man is your partner's son or your daughter's husband.

May 9, 2018

krista189497

a the bottom line... a dictionary never can be preferred to the experience of a native speaker. thank you sitesurf... I still am tempted to remember beau-fils and use it instead of gendre but it is so good to learn what is more practical in the real world of language.

July 29, 2018

Katherine834645

mon gendre est le mari de ma fille, Why is this wrong?

September 24, 2018

Sitesurf

Because you changed the word order when it was not grammatically required.

September 25, 2018

NancyBenne3

"ma" was not shown on the screen as an option, it is missing

March 28, 2019

NancyBenne3

"fille" is not listed on the screen, it is missing

March 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.