Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She will show us her house."

Translation:Ella nos mostrará su casa.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Rubiqs
Rubiqs

Presentar should be correct as well right? It was used earlier on in the tree to denote introducing something, so I think it'd work here as well...

3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

agreed. good to report...

3 years ago

josef.kore

I have reported it on 25/01/2015

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

"Demostrar" is wrong? Why? Do you only use it to show functionality?

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I wonder as well. Spanishdict.com reveals demostrar has the same meaning as mostrar.

Yet when I typed the sentence 'She will show us her house.' The dictionary used mostrar in each case.

I also tried 'She will show us her food.' and 'She will show us her skills.' Each time 'mostrar' is used. 'She will demonstrate to us her skills.' etc. then 'demostrar' is used.

So I do not think I have learned anything here.

3 years ago

johchilds

I just looked this up in WordReference, and it appears that "demostrar" means "to show" as in to demonstrate how something works or to prove something (e.g. "The evidence will show that..."). If you are just letting someone see something, "mostrar" fits better.

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Thanks. someday I will remember this. Today was not one. Again. Ha

3 years ago

learnTACO32

Why not ".....A su casa." ? Ive seen the personal A used before "Casa." Why not in the above sample?

4 years ago

rlatshaw
rlatshaw

The personal A is used before direct objects that are persons, or animals that are familiar, such as pets.

3 years ago

belterglj

why not "ella va a mostrar nuestra su casa" instead of using nos?

4 years ago

GCarvalho88

Nuestra means "ours" so, it doesn't work in that situation. That would translate to "She is going to show ours her house.". A correct use of nuestra would be: "Ella nos va a mostrar nuestra casa." which would mean "She is going to show us our house."

4 years ago

belterglj

thanks

4 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

Why is, Nos ella va a mostrar su casa, wrong?

3 years ago

johchilds

The indirect object (nos) comes after the subject (Ella).

3 years ago

ullaweide

I wrote "mostrar" and got it wrong! I do not understand why it had to be "enseñar"! Can anyone explain!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Now mostrar is accepted. Duolingo is always being updated.

3 years ago

ullaweide

Second time I wrote "enseńar" and was told:"Another translation:...mostrar...I am confused!!!!! Duo, please make up your mind about what is proper English!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

CharlesGreenbaum

i do not recall encountering the word "ensenar". It is offered as the word for "show

3 years ago