1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle se réveille."

"Elle se réveille."

Translation:She wakes up.

April 11, 2018

6 Comments


biscuitamericain

should one be able to hear the distinctions that make ''elles se reveiillent'' wrong?


Bob864206

she wakes should be accepted. My Merriam-Webster gives awake as one of the means of wake, often with up. I use them interchangably as intransitive verbs. I wake up = I awake.


Sitesurf

So "she awakes" is correct, but "she wakes" is not.


koreanjesu5

What the different between reveille and leve


Sitesurf

Elle se réveille = She wakes up = her eyes open

Elle se lève = She gets up = she gets out of bed


sashadhone

Elle se reveille --> she wakes up (opening eyes in morning) Elle se leve --> she gets up (out of bed)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.