"Elle se réveille."

Translation:She wakes up.

April 11, 2018

6 Comments


Bob864206

she wakes should be accepted. My Merriam-Webster gives awake as one of the means of wake, often with up. I use them interchangably as intransitive verbs. I wake up = I awake.

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

So "she awakes" is correct, but "she wakes" is not.

April 11, 2018

biscuitamericain

should one be able to hear the distinctions that make ''elles se reveiillent'' wrong?

July 8, 2018

koreanjesu5

What the different between reveille and leve

October 2, 2018

Sitesurf

Elle se réveille = She wakes up = her eyes open

Elle se lève = She gets up = she gets out of bed

October 3, 2018

sashadhone

Elle se reveille --> she wakes up (opening eyes in morning) Elle se leve --> she gets up (out of bed)

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.