"这不是一个简单的问题。"

Translation:This is not a simple question.

April 11, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YoungjinSeoul

I think 问题 doesn't necessarily mean literally a question. 'troubles' or 'problems' should be accepted as a correct answer.


Kivolamuzikisto

一个 makes this singular in English, so problem (no 's') should be accepted. And "a simple trouble" is just not a phase that's used in English.


maartendoc

简 (jiǎn) = simple/uncomplicated
单 (dān) = bill/list/form/single/only
简单 (jiǎndān) = simple

We saw 单 (dān) before in:

  • 菜单 (càidān) = menu
  • 买单 (mǎidān) = buying list (lit.) = the bill/check

davidgriff623089

Easy and simple should both be accepted


Herbie21446

I am still missing what makes it "not simple" instead of "simple"


R7fi9dwS

簡単 also means easy, I think.


Ree413612

That is just the traditional character of 简.


Firippu_FeiLi

Is it necessary to use 一个 in this sentence?


Rabea733910

And is it necessary also to use 的 ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.