1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这不是一个简单的问题。"

"这不是一个简单的问题。"

Translation:This is not a simple question.

April 11, 2018

6 Comments


YoungjinSeoul

I think 问题 doesn't necessarily mean literally a question. 'troubles' or 'problems' should be accepted as a correct answer.


Celticfiddleguy

一个 makes this singular in English, so problem (no 's') should be accepted. And "a simple trouble" is just not a phase that's used in English.


davidgriff623089

Easy and simple should both be accepted


theLordSatan

No, but it is a simple statement.


Firippu_FeiLi

Is it necessary to use 一个 in this sentence?


R7fi9dwS

簡単 also means easy, I think.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.