1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo pienso que no es posible."

"Yo pienso que no es posible."

Translation:I think that it's not possible.

April 11, 2018

55 Comments


Clari64

I get the literal translation that Duo gives here but it's an odd sentence to use in English. I would never say, 'I think it's not possible'. Instead I would say, 'I don't think it's possible'.


tolunayo

I think they chose the Spanish sentence such that it would not have to be in Subjunctive mode which is probably not introduced at this point in the tree yet.

The "I don't think it's possible" corresponds to "No pienso que sea posible" which would be much more natural in Spanish as well.


jarduo

"I do not think it is possible" - accepted July 28, 2018


DiskPidge

Maybe a British/US English thing. "I think it's not possible" sounds fine to me.


ElliannaLeilani

I figured it would give me crap for that, so I did "I think it isn't possible" and it wouldn't accept it.


markgjensen

yes, that's the first thing that came to my mind.


Andreas449348

There's a different nuance to it though. 'I don't think it's possible' means that I doubt the possibility while being unsure about it, whereas 'I think it's not possible' has more of a certainty to it, that it is not possible at all


MoyraWALKER

what is wrong with I think that is not possible?]


Johngt44

You are using incorrect subject of "is possible" es means "it is" and in this case que is the linking word "that" between the two clauses not the demonstrative pronoun needed to say "that is" namely eso.


Kitchendesigner

Well, I put "I think that it is not possible" and got it wrong. Doesn't "que" refer to "that"?


MrK815826

It doesn't matter if that que in Spanish is a linking word. In English leaving out the word that just makes it a colloquialism. Of course both colloquial and formal English are acceptable.


Jackie1731

It feels more awkward to say. Like, "I do not think that is possible", its a bit much, no? "I dont think thats possible", just feels more natural, yknow?


Kitchendesigner

"I do not like" is not more awkward! Not using the contracted form does NOT make a verb usage less natural!


SzaboLena

"I think it's impossible" is not accepted. I think it's the same as saying "I think it's not possible".


TwistedFork

What's the difference between Creo and Pienso?


Arturo880320

Sometimes gets a different use depends on the sentence and context: (creo=believe/think{doubt feeling} pienso=think{the action})


ionknowno

I read this somewhere on SpanishDict, but it said something along the lines of Pienso - uses the mind to think Creo - a belief


Sven997712

I wonder why is it not in subjuntivo "No pienso que sea posible"?


Bishop6

Because you're making a declarative sentence about it's possibility?


Larissa146721

Why "I think it's impossible" not accepted?


marcy65brown

Also accepts "I do not think it's possible." This was with word tiles.
Now I'm wondering about (No pienso que sea posible) ???


ProfesorAntonnio

No [pienso/creo/me parece] que sea posible = I do not think it's possible


IsobellaKD

"I think it has not possible." makes no sense whatsoever lol


VolkanEski

It doesn't accept "I think it is not possible". Anyone has the same problem?


Karla400646

I'm trying to think of a circumstance when I would ever say this as an English speaker. I would say, "I don't think that is possible," but not, "I think that is not possible."


Ian328332

To me it reflects a difference in the level of certainty. "I think it is not possible." means that is my firm belief. "I don't think it is possible." to me reflects less confidence.

Change the word "think" to "know" and it illustrates the point: "I know it is not possible" - very definite! "I don't know it is possible" - reflects doubt.


DiskPidge

The difference also exists in Spanish - "no pienso que sea posible" and "pienso que no es posible".


DiskPidge

Perhaps a UK/US thing. To me this sentence is perfectly fine.


FrankFox0

"I think that it is not possible" is a correct translation, but Duo marked it wrong. Typical.


DiskPidge

Report it, Duolingo doesn't seem to look at the comments section. Simply use the report button if you think it's missing a response, it works.


Media-Gem

I would say in English, as an English 1st language speaker, "I think that it is not possible".


LoriNelson7

I don't think that is possible?


DavidMoore622957

That would be

No pienso que eso sea posible


TheDuo27

I thought "pensar" was for current thoughts (i.e. thinking about/considering something) and "creer" was for beliefs. If that isn't correct, what is the distinction?


GreyWood1

What's wrong with "I think that is not possible."? The dropdown shows "that" as the first translation of "que"!


Bishop6

Yes, but the "that" in "that is not possible" is not the same "that" that is a translation of que.

"Que* translates to "that" in sentences like "I know that he is there", or "I like the gift that you brought". It's a conjunction, not a pronoun.

In your sentence that would translate to eso, ese, or esa depending on the context.


GreyWood1

"Creo que" has always worked as "I think that..." so I expected "pienso que" to do the same.


Bishop6

Actually, yes, it does work pretty much the same. It depends on whether your sentence (in English) is "I think (that is not possible)" or "I think that ( [something] is not possible)". The second one is the correct translation of "que" in this case, but it is missing a subject for the clause.


tolunayo

Your sentence is equivalent to "I think [that] that is not possible" which has the translation of «Creo que eso no es posible» which is slightly different.


GreyWood1

Thanks for trying to help. Self-study is more difficult when there is no one to practice vocal expression. I am limited to reading and writing, so these discussions help.


MarkKitche3

'I don't think it's possible' is the most natural English translation but not accepted. I have reported it... And I get the whole subjunctive argument but we wouldn't normally use the subjunctive in this case in English...


DavidMoore622957

It may sound like "the most natural" way to express the idea, but it is not a completely accurate translation. Duo rarely accepts "similar" when "accurate" works as well.


MarkKitche3

The point is that if anyone said 'I think it's not possible' (certainly on this side of the pond), they would immediately be identified as a non-native speaker by native speakers, however correct the sentence is, as it simply is not in common useage. Any English learners wishing to 'blend in' with British locals would be best served by sticking to 'I don't think it is possible'. I am currently learning Spanish from my friends and neighbours while living in Spain, as well as using Duolingo, and while Duolingo is an excellent tool, it doesn't always accurately reflect the language as used in the part of Spain where I live. Ultimately, I would rather use the 'living' language than textbook Spanish, and there may be Spanish speakers learning English who would prefer to do the same, hence my advice above…


JacquiDoak

Same difference


Kristend1

any grammatical reason "I think that isn't possible" doesn't work? (seeing as isn't is a contraction of "is not".


DavidMoore622957

Try "I think that it isn't possible." The word "que" = "that" is a conjunction, not a pronoun.


tolunayo

Your sentence is equivalent to:

"I think (that) that isn't possible."

Thus, your that in that sentence is a translation of eso or aquello. In other words, your sentence is the translation of:

"Yo pienso que eso no es posible"

The other possibility is like @DavidMoore622957 said that you forgot to include the implied it (if we take your that as a conjunction instead of the subject)

I hope this has been a grammatically satisfying answer.


JaiminNam

i said "i think this is impossible" but apparently that's wrong


mgbryant

I think that is not possible Not accepted I have reached the point where I simply screenshot the results and then give DL what it "wants" when the exercise is seen again.


Bishop6

Not exactly the best way to learn a language, you think? More important to realize why DL didn't accept your answer, otherwise you're just repeating like a parrot.

In your case you used "that" when that word isn't in the Spanish sentence at all. Your sentence would be "Yo pienso que esto no es possible."


DiskPidge

Well it marked it wrong because it was. "I think that is not possible" would be "Pienso que ESO no es posible."


DavidMoore622957

There's a small difference between what you tried and the more "literal" translation. See the comment from Johngt44 in response to MoyraWALKER for more information.

Apparently, Duo still rejects "I think that IT is not possible" as well. So, clearly the database of acceptable translations is not complete yet.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.