"Yo pienso que no es posible."

Translation:I think it's not possible.

8 months ago

27 Comments


Clari64
Clari64

I get the literal translation that Duo gives here but it's an odd sentence to use in English. I would never say, 'I think it's not possible'. Instead I would say, 'I don't think it's possible'.

7 months ago

jarduo
jarduo

"I do not think it is possible" - accepted July 28, 2018

5 months ago

tolunayo
tolunayo

I think they chose the Spanish sentence such that it would not have to be in Subjunctive mode which is probably not introduced at this point in the tree yet.

The "I don't think it's possible" corresponds to "No pienso que sea posible" which would be much more natural in Spanish as well.

2 weeks ago

DiskPidge
DiskPidge

Maybe a British/US English thing. "I think it's not possible" sounds fine to me.

22 hours ago

MoyraWALKER

what is wrong with I think that is not possible?]

6 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You are using incorrect subject of "is possible" es means "it is" and in this case que is the linking word "that" between the two clauses not the demonstrative pronoun needed to say "that is" namely eso.

3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Well, I put "I think that it is not possible" and got it wrong. Doesn't "que" refer to "that"?

2 months ago

Sven997712

I wonder why is it not in subjuntivo "No pienso que sea posible"?

3 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Because you're making a declarative sentence about it's possibility?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Also accepts "I do not think it's possible." This was with word tiles.
Now I'm wondering about (No pienso que sea posible) ???

8 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

No [pienso/creo/me parece] que sea posible = I do not think it's possible

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Thank you!

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Great question. Here's my understanding:

When using the negative with "pensar " it is customary to switch to the subjunctive. That's because the negative reflects one's lack of certainty and that triggers the subjunctive. When making a positive statement with "pensar " you stay with the indicative. That's because you are stating what you believe to be true (you could be wrong, but that's another issue).

In English, however, there doesn't seem to be that need for the subjunctive and we generally use these two constructions interchangeably. In fact, I personally find "I don't think it's possible" to be more natural than "I think it's not possible." And I'm confident I wouldn't say "I don't think it were possible."

1 month ago

IsobellaKD
IsobellaKD

"I think it has not possible." makes no sense whatsoever lol

5 months ago

TwistedFork

What's the difference between Creo and Pienso?

5 months ago

Arturo880320

Sometimes gets a different use depends on the sentence and context: (creo=believe/think{doubt feeling} pienso=think{the action})

5 months ago

VolkanEski

It doesn't accept "I think it is not possible". Anyone has the same problem?

3 months ago

FrankFox0

"I think that it is not possible" is a correct translation, but Duo marked it wrong. Typical.

4 weeks ago

DiskPidge
DiskPidge

Report it, Duolingo doesn't seem to look at the comments section. Simply use the report button if you think it's missing a response, it works.

21 hours ago

mgbryant

I think that is not possible Not accepted I have reached the point where I simply screenshot the results and then give DL what it "wants" when the exercise is seen again.

3 weeks ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Not exactly the best way to learn a language, you think? More important to realize why DL didn't accept your answer, otherwise you're just repeating like a parrot.

In your case you used "that" when that word isn't in the Spanish sentence at all. Your sentence would be "Yo pienso que esto no es possible."

3 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

There's a small difference between what you tried and the more "literal" translation. See the comment from Johngt44 in response to MoyraWALKER for more information.

Apparently, Duo still rejects "I think that IT is not possible" as well. So, clearly the database of acceptable translations is not complete yet.

3 weeks ago

DiskPidge
DiskPidge

Well it marked it wrong because it was. "I think that is not possible" would be "Pienso que ESO no es posible."

22 hours ago

Karla400646

I'm trying to think of a circumstance when I would ever say this as an English speaker. I would say, "I don't think that is possible," but not, "I think that is not possible."

2 months ago

DiskPidge
DiskPidge

Perhaps a UK/US thing. To me this sentence is perfectly fine.

22 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.