"Yo pienso que no es posible."

Translation:I think it's not possible.

7 months ago

14 Comments


MoyraWALKER

what is wrong with I think that is not possible?]

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You are using incorrect subject of "is possible" es means "it is" and in this case que is the linking word "that" between the two clauses not the demonstrative pronoun needed to say "that is" namely eso.

2 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Well, I put "I think that it is not possible" and got it wrong.

2 weeks ago

Clari64
Clari64

I get the literal translation that Duo gives here but it's an odd sentence to use in English. I would never say, 'I think it's not possible'. Instead I would say, 'I don't think it's possible'.

5 months ago

jarduo
jarduo

"I do not think it is possible" - accepted July 28, 2018

3 months ago

Sven997712

I wonder why is it not in subjuntivo "No pienso que sea posible"?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Also accepts "I do not think it's possible." This was with word tiles.
Now I'm wondering about (No pienso que sea posible) ???

7 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

No [pienso/creo/me parece] que sea posible = I do not think it's possible

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Thank you!

7 months ago

IsobellaKD
IsobellaKD

"I think it has not possible." makes no sense whatsoever lol

3 months ago

TwistedFork

What's the difference between Creo and Pienso?

3 months ago

Arturo880320

Sometimes gets a different use depends on the sentence and context: (creo=believe/think{doubt feeling} pienso=think{the action})

3 months ago

VolkanEski

It doesn't accept "I think it is not possible". Anyone has the same problem?

1 month ago

Karla400646

I'm trying to think of a circumstance when I would ever say this as an English speaker. I would say, "I don't think that is possible," but not, "I think that is not possible."

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.