1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Suval'a'? HISlaH. maval."

"Suval'a'? HISlaH. maval."

Translation:Are you smart? Yes. We are smart.

April 11, 2018

5 Comments


Neera158483

When to use bI and when to use Su.. Do they both mean You?


jdmcowan

bI- is when you are speaking to one person and Su- is when you are speaking to more than one person. So Su- is more like, "you guys", "you all", "y'all", "you people", etc. An explanation is given in the Tips, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button (or a small light bulb button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips.


AdrianaPet343568

What does 'a' mean? Or is Suval'a' a phrase?


jdmcowan

There are two different -'a' suffixes with different meanings depending on whether they are attached to a noun or a verb. In this case it is attached to the verb val, so I will leave the explanation of the noun suffix for another time.

By attaching the verb suffix -'a' to the verb, it turns it from a statement into a yes/no question. In English we do this by changing the word order:
You are smart. -> Are you smart?
Or by adding "do":
You sleep. -> Do you sleep?

In Klingon we accomplish the same thing by adding -'a' to the verb:
Suval. -> Suval'a'? You are smart. -> Are you smart?
SuQong. -> SuQong'a'?
You sleep. -> Do you sleep?

It's worth noting that the -'a' suffix is NOT used with question words - only with yes/no questions.

This information is covered in the Tips. Have you read the Tips? Duolingo has hidden the Tips, so I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips, I think you will find them very helpful.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will show you the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.