1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your mother did not say you …

"Your mother did not say you were staying here."

Translation:Ta mère n'a pas dit que tu restais là.

April 11, 2018

17 Comments


Yucca-Moh

Why but not ici? Or because the sentence is in the past we replace ici by ?


Sitesurf

Because the French use "là" to mean "ici". When they really mean "there" (down there, over there), they use "là-bas".


RhinoBug

Still it is not very clear for me when to use ici or là. If you use là to mean ici, then when do you use ici?


bentippett1

I tried "Votre mère ne disait pas que vous restiez ici." does that not make sense?


Sitesurf

"To say" being an active verb, the first meaning of "did not say" is a one-time past and complete event. It is the translation from and to "n'a pas dit" in compound past.


bentippett1

I see, so my sentence meant "your mother was not saying that you were staying here"?


Sitesurf

Yes, or "your mother did not use to say that you were staying here" or in context "(usually) your mother would not stay you were staying here".


boydell

why dire and not parler?


Sitesurf

Because something was said. "Dire" needs an object; "parler" can only have the name of a language as an object.


boydell

thanks - that has cleared up a problem for me!


Sasha336283

I don't understand why n'a is happening in t guy is sentence. Could someone please help explain or point me in the direction of the information?


Sitesurf

Your mother said = ta mère a dit

Your mother did not say = ta mère n'a pas dit.


PercyPonce1

For Sasha336283. What does that even mean? I have been killing myself trying to figure out what you are saying..."Why n'a is happening in t guy is sentence" What doest that mean???


johnalim

why does "dit" come after "pas?" shouldn't it be n'a pas dit?


Sitesurf

It is "n'a pas dit".

"Ne" and "pas" are placed in brackets around the conjugated verb, which is the auxiliary in compound tenses.


Wanda655505

Ne and pas are NOT around DIT. I am sure that the person meant to say why isn't "ne DIT pas," instead of "ne PAS dit"? This is the question I have as well. I have seen it written this way before, with PAS before the conjugated verb, however I don't know when and why this occurs. Please explain.


Sitesurf

The conjugated verb is « a », and « dit » is the past participle. So « il n’a pas dit » does have « ne » and « pas » around « a ». In the present tense, « il ne dit pas » would have the negation around the conjugated verb « dit ».

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.