Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her husband speaks Dutch."

Translation:Haar man spreekt Nederlands.

4 months ago

2 Comments


Emile_Bouwer
Emile_Bouwer

I thought colors, languages and abstract nouns in general, take the definite article in Dutch. So I would have translated this as "Haar man/echtgenoot spreekt HET Nederlands."

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

As you said, it's a general rule, but there are some exceptions in some expressions. For instance, we say Nederlands/Engels/Frans... spreken = to speak Dutch/English/French... without the article. If you use the article, it means Her husband speaks (this particular kind of) Dutch

4 months ago