"He has a lovely cat."

Translation:Il a un joli chat.

April 11, 2018

11 Comments


emilie275

I thought that the adjective had to come after the noun e.g. "il a un chat joli", could somebody please clarify? Like when we say "red dress" it's "robes rouge" i thought.

April 20, 2018

Samantha274143

According to google, you are generally correct but there are exceptions to the rule. Adjectives that have to do with beauty, age, goodness, size (BAGS) should go before the noun. This article gives a more thorough explanation if you want a better understanding: http://www.dummies.com/languages/french/how-to-place-of-french-adjectives-correctly/

May 12, 2018

HeatherAnn

'Il a un beau chat' not accepted?

April 14, 2018

ThanKwee

This translates as "He has a beautiful cat" which is different than "he has a pretty/lovely cat"

June 24, 2018

DoubleLingot

Lovely translates into 'beau' when talking about things (like the house or the garden, the day or the weather), not persons.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/lovely

February 28, 2019

jack307754

il a une jolie chatte?

December 11, 2018

ThanKwee

Was that not accepted?

January 19, 2019

mireihayasaka

I still don't understand why "Il a un chat joli" is wrong rip

June 27, 2018

Manuel599019

Adjectives that have to do with beauty go before the noun. Search for "the BAGS rule adjectives" on Google and you will find plenty of explanations and videos

July 15, 2018

kristychoo

I wrote Il a un chat charmant and got it wrong...

January 19, 2019

ThanKwee

Why did you translate "joli" as "charming"?

January 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.