1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He has a lovely cat."

"He has a lovely cat."

Translation:Il a un joli chat.

April 11, 2018

12 Comments


emilie275

I thought that the adjective had to come after the noun e.g. "il a un chat joli", could somebody please clarify? Like when we say "red dress" it's "robes rouge" i thought.


Samantha274143

According to google, you are generally correct but there are exceptions to the rule. Adjectives that have to do with beauty, age, goodness, size (BAGS) should go before the noun. This article gives a more thorough explanation if you want a better understanding: http://www.dummies.com/languages/french/how-to-place-of-french-adjectives-correctly/


HeatherAnn

'Il a un beau chat' not accepted?


ThanKwee

This translates as "He has a beautiful cat" which is different than "he has a pretty/lovely cat"


doublelingot

Lovely translates to beau when talking about things (like the house or the garden, the day or the weather), not persons or animals.


mireihayasaka

I still don't understand why "Il a un chat joli" is wrong rip


Manuel599019

Adjectives that have to do with beauty go before the noun. Search for "the BAGS rule adjectives" on Google and you will find plenty of explanations and videos


jack307754

il a une jolie chatte?


ThanKwee

Was that not accepted?


kristychoo

I wrote Il a un chat charmant and got it wrong...


ThanKwee

Why did you translate "joli" as "charming"?


sotiris821868

Il a un chat adorable, c'est plus précis.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.