"They have prepared there."

Translation:Allí se han preparado.

April 11, 2018

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

Michael71638

This is a lazy/poor sentence for use in a learning module. Given lack of any context, the sentence should explicitly state, "They have prepared THEMSELVES there". Otherwise, there is no way for reader to discern whether this is reflexive, or is referring to some unspecified object (maybe the food)

June 15, 2018

Moley0603

I agree that a direct object of some sort is required to give any meaning to this sentence in English, either as Michael says: "They have prepared THEMSELVES there" or "They have prepared THE FOOD/THE ROOM/THE PEOPLE there" and I would also suggest using "OVER THERE" instead of "there". DUO please review, as this sentence as it stands just sounds strange/incomplete in English. Thank you.

July 7, 2018

Natalie752189

Why not "Ellos han preparado alli"?

April 13, 2018

RyagonIV

It sounds incomplete, but then again, the English sentence doesn't really sound much better either. It's supposed to mean "They have done preparations there" or "They have prepared to [do something] there." It means they have prepared themselves, i.e. it demands a reflexive use in Spanish.

"Ellos se han preparado allí" would be good.

April 13, 2018

ElsieDafis

thank you, have a lingot

September 23, 2019

lucalu4

Debería ser buena, pero a día 22/04/2018 la traducción "se han preparado allí" la da como incorrecta, llevándose por tanto su correspondiente reporte.

April 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    But does it matter whether the "allí" is at the beginning or at the end? It seems it can go either way but I always get marked wrong.

    October 17, 2018

RyagonIV

    The position of these adverbials usually doesn't matter much. It would be like the difference between "At this place they made preparations" and "They made preparations here" in English. It's just a matter of what part you want to emphasise.

    Usually you're good in this course if you stay close to the word order of the original sentence, but I see that with this sentence it's the other way around: "They have prepared there" - "Allí se han preparado." Those are not the only correct word orders; "There they have prepared" and "Se han preparado allí" are just as good.

    October 17, 2018

Anita98586

    that's what I put too

    April 14, 2018

belle_wood

    Apparently, because they are preparing themselves, and not the place, so the reflexive 'se' must be used. It would have helped if Duo had made the sentence more explicit. Thanks to Micheal71638 for the info.

    March 3, 2019

JayVFox

    Why the "se"? Would that not translate to "They have prepares themselves here."?

    April 19, 2018

JayVFox

    Never mind - for some reason Duolingo didn't show any other comments, and I see now that my question has been answered - sort of.

    April 19, 2018

BrownsvilleMark

    Why not "Allí ellos se han preparado"?

    April 11, 2018

RyagonIV

    You were probably the first person to encounter this sentence. :)

    It's a good translation, please report it.

    April 11, 2018

cactuscoffeerose

    Esta respuesta es correcta

    April 19, 2018

AnneThorli

    Ellos se han preparado allí?

    November 18, 2018

RyagonIV

    Sure, that's good as well.

    November 18, 2018

jill713026

    This is an incomplete sentence, what have they prepared where? Why is it reflexive? It does make sense.

    November 18, 2018

RyagonIV

    The sentence is supposed to mean that they have made preparations for something. They have "prepared themselves", so to say, that's why it's reflexive.

    November 18, 2018

jill713026

    So should it be “their “ instead of “there”. I still don’t think it makes sense.

    November 18, 2018

RyagonIV

    No no, the "there" is still necessary. Allí needs a translation, after all.

    "They have prepared" is a proper English sentence, but it doesn't make a lot of sense out of context. Usually you'd say "They have prepared for something." I'd recommend "They have made preparations there" as a better translation.

    November 18, 2018

transkter

    The sentence they prepared there would work much better if this Spanish version means they prepared themselves. They have prepared their requires context. They have prepared what? They have prepared there doesn't mean anything in and of itself and I can't really imagine anyone ever saying it because you would intuitively know you are not giving enough information to anyone regardless of any scenario that I can think of.

    February 27, 2019

LindaSLP

    Preparar - to prepare, Prepararse - to get ready or prepare oneself. I think it is incorrect to use reflexive here.

    January 9, 2019

RyagonIV

    It would be incorrect to not use the reflexive here. They need to prepare something, in this case themselves.

    I am preparing to leave. - Me preparo para salir.

    January 12, 2019

LindaSLP

    The English sentence is ambiguous. I think they should change the English sentence to make it very clear or they should accept ambiguous answers.

    September 23, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.