"They have prepared there."

Translation:Allí se han preparado.

9 months ago

21 Comments


Michael71638

This is a lazy/poor sentence for use in a learning module. Given lack of any context, the sentence should explicitly state, "They have prepared THEMSELVES there". Otherwise, there is no way for reader to discern whether this is reflexive, or is referring to some unspecified object (maybe the food)

7 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

I agree that a direct object of some sort is required to give any meaning to this sentence in English, either as Michael says: "They have prepared THEMSELVES there" or "They have prepared THE FOOD/THE ROOM/THE PEOPLE there" and I would also suggest using "OVER THERE" instead of "there". DUO please review, as this sentence as it stands just sounds strange/incomplete in English. Thank you.

6 months ago

Natalie752189

Why not "Ellos han preparado alli"?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It sounds incomplete, but then again, the English sentence doesn't really sound much better either. It's supposed to mean "They have done preparations there" or "They have prepared to [do something] there." It means they have prepared themselves, i.e. it demands a reflexive use in Spanish.

"Ellos se han preparado allí" would be good.

9 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Debería ser buena, pero a día 22/04/2018 la traducción "se han preparado allí" la da como incorrecta, llevándose por tanto su correspondiente reporte.

9 months ago

TinaJCassese

But does it matter whether the "allí" is at the beginning or at the end? It seems it can go either way but I always get marked wrong.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The position of these adverbials usually doesn't matter much. It would be like the difference between "At this place they made preparations" and "They made preparations here" in English. It's just a matter of what part you want to emphasise.

Usually you're good in this course if you stay close to the word order of the original sentence, but I see that with this sentence it's the other way around: "They have prepared there" - "Allí se han preparado." Those are not the only correct word orders; "There they have prepared" and "Se han preparado allí" are just as good.

3 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

that's what I put too

9 months ago

JayVFox
JayVFox

Why the "se"? Would that not translate to "They have prepares themselves here."?

9 months ago

JayVFox
JayVFox

Never mind - for some reason Duolingo didn't show any other comments, and I see now that my question has been answered - sort of.

9 months ago

BrownsvilleMark

Why not "Allí ellos se han preparado"?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You were probably the first person to encounter this sentence. :)

It's a good translation, please report it.

9 months ago

cactuscoffeerose

Esta respuesta es correcta

9 months ago

AnneThorli

Ellos se han preparado allí?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure, that's good as well.

2 months ago

LindaSLP

Preparar - to prepare, Prepararse - to get ready or prepare oneself. I think it is incorrect to use reflexive here.

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It would be incorrect to not use the reflexive here. They need to prepare something, in this case themselves.

I am preparing to leave. - Me preparo para salir.

1 week ago

jill713026

This is an incomplete sentence, what have they prepared where? Why is it reflexive? It does make sense.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The sentence is supposed to mean that they have made preparations for something. They have "prepared themselves", so to say, that's why it's reflexive.

2 months ago

jill713026

So should it be “their “ instead of “there”. I still don’t think it makes sense.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No no, the "there" is still necessary. Allí needs a translation, after all.

"They have prepared" is a proper English sentence, but it doesn't make a lot of sense out of context. Usually you'd say "They have prepared for something." I'd recommend "They have made preparations there" as a better translation.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.