Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have prepared there."

Translation:Allí se han preparado.

5 months ago

11 Comments


Michael71638

This is a lazy/poor sentence for use in a learning module. Given lack of any context, the sentence should explicitly state, "They have prepared THEMSELVES there". Otherwise, there is no way for reader to discern whether this is reflexive, or is referring to some unspecified object (maybe the food)

3 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

I agree that a direct object of some sort is required to give any meaning to this sentence in English, either as Michael says: "They have prepared THEMSELVES there" or "They have prepared THE FOOD/THE ROOM/THE PEOPLE there" and I would also suggest using "OVER THERE" instead of "there". DUO please review, as this sentence as it stands just sounds strange/incomplete in English. Thank you.

2 months ago

Natalie752189

Why not "Ellos han preparado alli"?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It sounds incomplete, but then again, the English sentence doesn't really sound much better either. It's supposed to mean "They have done preparations there" or "They have prepared to [do something] there." It means they have prepared themselves, i.e. it demands a reflexive use in Spanish.

"Ellos se han preparado allí" would be good.

5 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Debería ser buena, pero a día 22/04/2018 la traducción "se han preparado allí" la da como incorrecta, llevándose por tanto su correspondiente reporte.

4 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

that's what I put too

5 months ago

JayVvanZyl
JayVvanZyl

Why the "se"? Would that not translate to "They have prepares themselves here."?

5 months ago

JayVvanZyl
JayVvanZyl

Never mind - for some reason Duolingo didn't show any other comments, and I see now that my question has been answered - sort of.

5 months ago

BrownsvilleMark

Why not "Allí ellos se han preparado"?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You were probably the first person to encounter this sentence. :)

It's a good translation, please report it.

5 months ago

cactuscoffeerose

Esta respuesta es correcta

5 months ago