"I have a fountain pen."

Translation:J'ai un stylo plume.

April 11, 2018

17 Comments


FrancisBuahin

When "biro" pens weren't invented, le stylo meant fountain pens, n'est pas?

August 12, 2018

Louis442287

these are generally disappearing, i guess it is good to learn anyway thanks duolingo for all you do

June 10, 2018

Richarcj

Didn't "plume" on its own used to mean fountain pen? I could be wrong, and even if I'm correct, I'm guessing it's a long abandoned term...

July 7, 2018

GraemeJeal

It is not that old because I was taught "plume" at school, the derivation of which comes from the time when quill pens were in use (being sharpened feathers dipped into pots of ink). I enquired in an earlier discussion whatever happened to "plume", as I remember the song "La plume de ma tante est dans le bureau de mon oncle, le papier de mon oncle est sur la table de ma tante".

September 2, 2018

SeanFogart4

So how do you say quill (pen)? GT got plume d'oie, literally goose feather. Wikipedia just says plume as goose quills are no longer used: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plume_(%C3%A9criture) -- they hyphenate stylo-plume, more formally plume de stylographe?

April 22, 2019

Wmconlon

Seems like a compound noun. Why not 'un stylo de la plume'

April 11, 2018

AmineHadji1

Because stylo de la plume sounds as if the pen pertains to the feather. stylo plume is the common compound word, and if you really don't like this construction, you can say stylo à plume which is also correct.

April 11, 2018

Betsy134556

It seems to be an idiom (which is introduced here for the first time).

May 17, 2018

pgxfrancais

But plume means feather? What's wrong with stylo fontaine?

April 14, 2018

DanielMcBrearty

The mouse over for "fountain pen" could do with a hyphoned hint instead of gerbe and stlyo separately. It's the first time I have seen this so I put "J'ai un stylo de gerbe" lol.

July 13, 2018

Jeffrey855877

a feather pen, a goat pen, or a goose pen. Quite the selection, but easy to decide.

November 15, 2018

landmers

I hovered over fountain because I don't recall seeing this word before, and none of the the selections were available.

December 19, 2018

John54715

What does this have to do with the category "Animals"?

January 24, 2019

NellyLusch

Plume means feather in English. Quite useful when talking about birds... and pens. ;)

May 16, 2019

EvaZelen1

Does not "stylo" as such mean "the fountain pen", while "plume" is defined as: (a) a long, soft feather or arrangement of feathers, or (b) a long cloud of smoke or vapour resembling a feather

March 7, 2019

EvaZelen1

Can you explain me reasonably, why "plume" is necessary in the translation, even though "le stylo" already means "the fountain pen"?

March 7, 2019

NellyLusch

Depending on the context, "un stylo" could mean " un stylo (à) bille" (ballpoint pen) or "un stylo (à) plume" (fountain pen) or even "un stylo feutre" (felt-tip pen). Anything you can write with and containing ink is called "un stylo".

May 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.