"Tramvaje jsou krátké, ale vlaky metra jsou dlouhé."

Translation:Streetcars are short, but subway trains are long.

April 11, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThomasSilv388701

Is there a reason the term 'streetcar' is used instead of 'tram' as the main answer. I've lived in numerous countries and never heard of this word.


BoneheadBass

"Tram" is also accepted. FWIW, I'm (native AmE) familiar with both "streetcar" and (especially from the Philadelphia area) "trolley," which may not get much use these days. "Tram," on the other hand, was never used where I lived in the US ... :-)


Janmunroe

Nope. Just put "Trams are short but subway trains are long" and NOT accepted.


Dee458623

in the UK we would say tram or tramcars are short but metro trains are long


Sarita203440

I'm so pissed off with this sentence, they should take "tram" as it is UK English...dont understand why I can only write "streetcars" I have never heard anyone using that word...


VladaFu

This is an American course and primarily uses American English and you may be pissed off as much as you want but that is how it is. You are free to use British English in your answers.

You might be interested in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Streetcar_Named_Desire it is a very nice play and a very nice film.


Hiro4402

why is "metra" singular? is "vlaky meter" wrong?


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE, and here's my take on this.

The expression in this sentence, "vlaky metra," is a genitive construction referring to the system as a whole, so it uses metra, the genitive singular form of metro. It might help to think of it as "the trains OF the metro/subway/underground (system)."

One of the Czech natives on the team may address your question about whether "vlaky meter" could also be used.


VladaFu

"Vlaky meter"="trains of metros" is not used even if it is grammatically correct. We really used metro in singular for the whole system.

We can say, "Ujely mi už dvě metra." but we do not really say "vlaky meter".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.