"Tramvaje jsou krátké, ale vlaky metra jsou dlouhé."

Translation:Streetcars are short, but subway trains are long.

April 11, 2018

9 Comments


ThomasSilv388701

Is there a reason the term 'streetcar' is used instead of 'tram' as the main answer. I've lived in numerous countries and never heard of this word.

December 31, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Tram" is also accepted. FWIW, I'm (native AmE) familiar with both "streetcar" and (especially from the Philadelphia area) "trolley," which may not get much use these days. "Tram," on the other hand, was never used where I lived in the US ... :-)

December 31, 2018

DaffyDuck978329

subway trains? never heard of

August 10, 2019

VladaFu

So tried to google or anything then? https://genius.com/Johnny-thunders-subway-train-lyrics

August 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.