1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tramvaje jsou krátké, ale vl…

"Tramvaje jsou krátké, ale vlaky metra jsou dlouhé."

Translation:Streetcars are short, but subway trains are long.

April 11, 2018

9 Comments


ThomasSilv388701

Is there a reason the term 'streetcar' is used instead of 'tram' as the main answer. I've lived in numerous countries and never heard of this word.


BoneheadBass

"Tram" is also accepted. FWIW, I'm (native AmE) familiar with both "streetcar" and (especially from the Philadelphia area) "trolley," which may not get much use these days. "Tram," on the other hand, was never used where I lived in the US ... :-)


Dee458623

in the UK we would say tram or tramcars are short but metro trains are long

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.