1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il va et vient entre la mais…

"Il va et vient entre la maison et le garage."

Translation:He comes and goes between the house and the garage.

April 11, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

MHoening

Why are the verbs inverse in the English translation?

April 11, 2018

AmineHadji1

Because it's an idiom. In English, you would say to come and go = "to go back and forth", while in French the idiom is aller et venir.

April 11, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

We've all had one of those cars.

June 3, 2018

Wanda655505

We say, in American English, "go back and forth." Yes, that is truly the order in which we say it.

But, when it comes to saying comes and goes, or goes and comes, or going and coming or coming and going, it makes no difference in which order we say it in.

The French idiom is "aller and venir", said in that way only.

But, when it comes to American English, our answer in this case, should be marked correct for answering in any of the following ways,

"he goes and comes between the house and the garage,"

or "he comes and goes between the house and the garage,"

or "he is going and coming between the house and the garage"

or "he is coming and going between the house in the garage,"

because it makes no difference in our language which order you put the going and the coming.

This is not an idiom to us. So do not be confused.

This phraseology should not be viewed in the same way as when we say "back and forth."

"Back and forth" is the only order in which we put this particular phrase.

October 11, 2018

kkurokawa

how do you exit this tab?

April 25, 2019

kkurokawa

Oh ya give me lingots

April 25, 2019

Ronald660216

This English translation is unnatural. I translated it as "He goes back and forth from the house to the garage."

May 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.