1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have one white dog and two…

"I have one white dog and two black cats."

Translation:Ich habe einen weißen Hund und zwei schwarze Katzen.

March 22, 2013

25 Comments


DanielRay14

a couple slides before it was: die grunen Augen (i can't do umlauts on this computer). But for this one it is zwei schwarze Katzen. If the above one states that you need to add an "n" to plurals, why isn't it schwarzEN Katzen?


Dr2BigM

there are 5 cases to use an adjective ending (1) if there is no aticle we add the (der word ending) to the adjective Ich trinke kalten Kaf (2) if there is an article but not in the original form we add (-en) Ich kenne einen guten Mann. (3) if there is an article in plural form we add (-en) Ich sehe die jungen Kinder. (4) if there is an article in single form but not showing the genger we add (-er/-es) according to the original article Das ist ein gutes Buch (5) if there is an article in single form original form and showing the gender we add (-e) Das ist ein gutes Buch


Melanietjr

very good explanation. although the last example should read "Das ist das gute Buch".


stour_blade

This only applies when "die" or "ein" words precede "schwarzen", which is not the case here


Atomic_Sheep

This is the accusative case.


Levi

Why is the correct version 'einen schwarzen Hund' ? Grammar explanation anyone? Thank you.


legX

Here it is an accusative singular and masculine case, after "einen". So we have to (remember to) put "schwarzen". I think it is called weak inflection. Anyway, the adjectives in Acc. Sing. Masc. case are always ended with "-en".


paradicsomszosz

Heló Levi! A "habe" miatt tárgy esetet kell használni.


Lexht

The correct form is einen schwarze Hund. Because the '-en' ending is on the indefinite article (only for masculine accusative on 'ein' words), the adjective doesn't get the gender/case marker ending.


ghoencke

"Ich habe einen schwarzen Hund" is actually correct. It's an example of "mixed" adjective inflection.

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


musikalisch

I wrote "zwei schwarzen Katzen". Is it "zwei schwarte Katzen" because zwei isn't an article?


qbufm07

'Zwei' is a number so it doesn't get converted to anything. It is 'schwarze Katze'n because 'Katzen' is plural and uses "die" in front, so the adjective in front ends with a '-e'.


clackz

good too know! Danke!


michael99725

Why is it weissen and not weisse


Dr2BigM

there are 5 cases to use an adjective ending ... (1) if there is no aticle we add the (der word ending) to the adjective Ich trinke kalten Kaf ... (2) if there is an article but not in the original form we add (-en) Ich kenne einen guten Mann. ... (3) if there is an article in plural form we add (-en) Ich sehe die jungen Kinder. ... (4) if there is an article in single form but not showing the genger we add (-er/-es) according to the original article Das ist ein gutes Buch ... (5) if there is an article in single form original form and showing the gender we add (-e) Das ist ein gutes Buch ... http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


Melanietjr

very good explanation. although the last example should read "Das ist das gute Buch".


Nicolifeis

We are in the presence of an adjective placed before a noun, ...white dog..., ..black cats. The adjectives must change endings. Now the rule here goes far beyond the plural or singular option.. (most English speaking people would think about this rule but hey English is a language with the simplest grammar on earth). The rule is endings depend on the case first, and you must be very certain of this case. The adjective ending depends also on the case-ending ..er, ..e, ..en, ...em, ...es. related to the case itself.


RaymondLee10

Hope ya dont mind me asking but...why is it zwei schwarze Katzen and not zwei schwarzen Katzen? I thought "-en" is the adjective ending for plurals.


Kathleen614167

Why weissen and not Weiss?


Dr2BigM

there are 5 cases to use an adjective ending ... (1) if there is no aticle we add the (der word ending) to the adjective Ich trinke kalten Kaf ... (2) if there is an article but not in the original form we add (-en) Ich kenne einen guten Mann. ... (3) if there is an article in plural form we add (-en) Ich sehe die jungen Kinder. ... (4) if there is an article in single form but not showing the genger we add (-er/-es) according to the original article Das ist ein gutes Buch ... (5) if there is an article in single form original form and showing the gender we add (-e) Das ist ein gutes Buch ... http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


numamahoru

Why can't "Ich habe eins weißen Hund" right? It is 'one' dog, not 'a' dog One = eins A = einen Please help, danke.


Dr2BigM

there are 5 cases to use an adjective ending ... (1) if there is no aticle we add the (der word ending) to the adjective Ich trinke kalten Kaf ... (2) if there is an article but not in the original form we add (-en) Ich kenne einen guten Mann. ... (3) if there is an article in plural form we add (-en) Ich sehe die jungen Kinder. ... (4) if there is an article in single form but not showing the genger we add (-er/-es) according to the original article Das ist ein gutes Buch ... (5) if there is an article in single form original form and showing the gender we add (-e) Das ist ein gutes Buch ... http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


matt563224

I do not have the 4th letter (s sound) on my keyboard. How do i work around this and finish the lesson?


mizinamo

I do not have the 4th letter (s sound) on my keyboard.

If you're using the Duolingo website, there should be a little button underneath the text entry box labelled ß that will insert that letter when you click on it.

If you're on a mobile device using an app, you may be able to make ä ö ü ß by long-pressing the a o u s keys, respectively, then choosing the appropriate letter from the pop-up that should appear.

If all else fails, you can replace ä ö ü ß with ae oe ue ss here on Duolingo, e.g. einen weissen Hund.


Joy118033

Pressing alt 225 will give ß. Also alt 132 = ä alt 142 = Ä
alt 148 = ö alt 153 = Ö
alt 129 = ü alt 154 = Ü You need to use the numbers at the side of the keyboard, not the ones on top. Hope this helps.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.