1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have one white dog and two…

"I have one white dog and two black cats."

Translation:Ich habe einen weißen Hund und zwei schwarze Katzen.

March 22, 2013

17 Comments


DanielRay14

a couple slides before it was: die grunen Augen (i can't do umlauts on this computer). But for this one it is zwei schwarze Katzen. If the above one states that you need to add an "n" to plurals, why isn't it schwarzEN Katzen?


Dr2BigM

there are 5 cases to use an adjective ending (1) if there is no aticle we add the (der word ending) to the adjective Ich trinke kalten Kaf (2) if there is an article but not in the original form we add (-en) Ich kenne einen guten Mann. (3) if there is an article in plural form we add (-en) Ich sehe die jungen Kinder. (4) if there is an article in single form but not showing the genger we add (-er/-es) according to the original article Das ist ein gutes Buch (5) if there is an article in single form original form and showing the gender we add (-e) Das ist ein gutes Buch


Melanietjr

very good explanation. although the last example should read "Das ist das gute Buch".


stour_blade

This only applies when "die" or "ein" words precede "schwarzen", which is not the case here


Levi

Why is the correct version 'einen schwarzen Hund' ? Grammar explanation anyone? Thank you.


legX

Here it is an accusative singular and masculine case, after "einen". So we have to (remember to) put "schwarzen". I think it is called weak inflection. Anyway, the adjectives in Acc. Sing. Masc. case are always ended with "-en".


DesuDesu410

I think the Duolingo needs to update tips before the lesson. From their explanation I never expected for "zwei schwarze Katzen" to be correct, because it's Akkusativ plural and it should therefore have -en ending... turns out, if there's no article OR possessive pronoun, then the rules are different. I was so excited that Duolingo added grammar explanations, but now I feel let down. I understand that it's not a university course, and they can't cover everything, but I would expect them to cover at least the things that are present in the lessons.


musikalisch

I wrote "zwei schwarzen Katzen". Is it "zwei schwarte Katzen" because zwei isn't an article?


qbufm07

'Zwei' is a number so it doesn't get converted to anything. It is 'schwarze Katze'n because 'Katzen' is plural and uses "die" in front, so the adjective in front ends with a '-e'.


poccetchange

Why is it weissen and not weisse


Dr2BigM

there are 5 cases to use an adjective ending ... (1) if there is no aticle we add the (der word ending) to the adjective Ich trinke kalten Kaf ... (2) if there is an article but not in the original form we add (-en) Ich kenne einen guten Mann. ... (3) if there is an article in plural form we add (-en) Ich sehe die jungen Kinder. ... (4) if there is an article in single form but not showing the genger we add (-er/-es) according to the original article Das ist ein gutes Buch ... (5) if there is an article in single form original form and showing the gender we add (-e) Das ist ein gutes Buch ... http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


Melanietjr

very good explanation. although the last example should read "Das ist das gute Buch".


Nicolifeis

We are in the presence of an adjective placed before a noun, ...white dog..., ..black cats. The adjectives must change endings. Now the rule here goes far beyond the plural or singular option.. (most English speaking people would think about this rule but hey English is a language with the simplest grammar on earth). The rule is endings depend on the case first, and you must be very certain of this case. The adjective ending depends also on the case-ending ..er, ..e, ..en, ...em, ...es. related to the case itself.


RaymondLee10

Hope ya dont mind me asking but...why is it zwei schwarze Katzen and not zwei schwarzen Katzen? I thought "-en" is the adjective ending for plurals.


Kathleen614167

Why weissen and not Weiss?


Dr2BigM

there are 5 cases to use an adjective ending ... (1) if there is no aticle we add the (der word ending) to the adjective Ich trinke kalten Kaf ... (2) if there is an article but not in the original form we add (-en) Ich kenne einen guten Mann. ... (3) if there is an article in plural form we add (-en) Ich sehe die jungen Kinder. ... (4) if there is an article in single form but not showing the genger we add (-er/-es) according to the original article Das ist ein gutes Buch ... (5) if there is an article in single form original form and showing the gender we add (-e) Das ist ein gutes Buch ... http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


fiyacheeks

the correct answer is put as two identical options.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.