"I have one white dog and two black cats."

Translation:Ich habe einen weißen Hund und zwei schwarze Katzen.

3/22/2013, 8:25:34 PM

17 Comments


Levi

Why is the correct version 'einen schwarzen Hund' ? Grammar explanation anyone? Thank you.

3/27/2013, 10:32:04 AM

legX

Here it is an accusative singular and masculine case, after "einen". So we have to (remember to) put "schwarzen". I think it is called weak inflection. Anyway, the adjectives in Acc. Sing. Masc. case are always ended with "-en".

4/28/2013, 4:37:01 PM

paradicsomszosz

Heló Levi! A "habe" miatt tárgy esetet kell használni.

3/28/2013, 10:48:37 AM

Lexht

The correct form is einen schwarze Hund. Because the '-en' ending is on the indefinite article (only for masculine accusative on 'ein' words), the adjective doesn't get the gender/case marker ending.

5/1/2013, 2:42:04 PM

ghoencke

"Ich habe einen schwarzen Hund" is actually correct. It's an example of "mixed" adjective inflection.

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

9/15/2013, 9:48:06 AM

DanielRay14

a couple slides before it was: die grunen Augen (i can't do umlauts on this computer). But for this one it is zwei schwarze Katzen. If the above one states that you need to add an "n" to plurals, why isn't it schwarzEN Katzen?

5/13/2017, 1:19:33 PM

LICA98

because there's no die so you don't need it

10/14/2018, 3:07:33 PM

musikalisch

I wrote "zwei schwarzen Katzen". Is it "zwei schwarte Katzen" because zwei isn't an article?

3/22/2013, 8:25:34 PM

qbufm07

'Zwei' is a number so it doesn't get converted to anything. It is 'schwarze Katze'n because 'Katzen' is plural and uses "die" in front, so the adjective in front ends with a '-e'.

3/22/2013, 10:09:42 PM

clackz

good too know! Danke!

7/30/2013, 5:43:40 AM

numamahoru

Why can't "Ich habe eins weißen Hund" right? It is 'one' dog, not 'a' dog One = eins A = einen Please help, danke.

2/7/2018, 12:21:50 PM

Nicolifeis

We are in the presence of an adjective placed before a noun, ...white dog..., ..black cats. The adjectives must change endings. Now the rule here goes far beyond the plural or singular option.. (most English speaking people would think about this rule but hey English is a language with the simplest grammar on earth). The rule is endings depend on the case first, and you must be very certain of this case. The adjective ending depends also on the case-ending ..er, ..e, ..en, ...em, ...es. related to the case itself.

3/31/2018, 6:56:59 AM

jasnato

I don't have scharfess s

10/13/2014, 10:27:52 PM

RaymondLee10

Hope ya dont mind me asking but...why is it zwei schwarze Katzen and not zwei schwarzen Katzen? I thought "-en" is the adjective ending for plurals.

10/25/2014, 12:26:58 PM

RaymondLee10

Hope ya dont mind me asking but...why is it zwei schwarze Katzen and not zwei schwarzen Katzen? I thought "-en" is the adjective ending for plurals.

10/25/2014, 12:26:58 PM

RaymondLee10

Hope ya dont mind me asking but...why is it zwei schwarze Katzen and not zwei schwarzen Katzen? I thought "-en" is the adjective ending for plurals.

10/25/2014, 12:26:58 PM

RaymondLee10

Hope ya dont mind me asking but...why is it zwei schwarze Katzen and not zwei schwarzen Katzen? I thought "-en" is the adjective ending for plurals.

10/25/2014, 12:26:58 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.