"Grandma came to our house this weekend."

Translation:奶奶这个周末来了我们家。

April 11, 2018

7 Comments


Karoliina765050

I'm confused. I understood that 的 can be omitted when referring to family members or close people, but house...?

April 11, 2018

VastOcean

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think this situation is one of many that are a personal preference, or differ based on the area of China you're hearing the phrase in. 我们家 and 我们的家 have the same meaning.

In most possessive statements, the 的 is optional, and the usage depends on what "sounds good, "e.g. 我车子 - 把那东西放在我的车里 (would sound odd without the 的) whereas 那玩儿就是我车子 is somewhat of a slang phrase where the 的 would be too formal.

But this is solely based on my experience mimicking native speakers, not in a true textbook sense of what is correct...

April 11, 2018

RobinThor

If 我们家 and 我们的家 have the same meaning, then 奶奶这个周末来了我们的家 should be accepted.

March 9, 2019

ThieumL

You can omit it before 家. Also, more generally speaking 我们的,你们的,他/她们的 is too long, and 的 tends to be omitted after these pronouns

November 3, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Shouldn't the "了" be optional, since "这个周末" indicates the action was in the past?

March 9, 2019

ThieumL

这个周末 does not indicate past nor future. That phrase alone could refer to the weekend that has just ended, to now, or to the upcoming one.

March 9, 2019

LaBiciEsMia

Good point! Thank you.

March 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.