"Grandma came to our house this weekend."

Translation:奶奶这个周末来了我们家。

April 11, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karoliina765050

I'm confused. I understood that 的 can be omitted when referring to family members or close people, but house...?


ThieumL

You can omit it before 家. Also, more generally speaking 我们的,你们的,他/她们的 is too long, and 的 tends to be omitted after these pronouns


George792719

Has anyone else noticed that in the ‘match the pairs’ sections where you get to choose the names of the characters on display with pinyin names, that there are some character/words that are a bit odd for this lesson? I've been making a list of them:

锅 = guō = pot / pan / boiler

笼 = lóng = basket / cage

粥 = zhōu = congee / gruel / porridge

拉 = lā = to pull / to play (a bowed instrument) / to drag / to draw

I wonder why they put those in this lesson?


Adair81721

These are words from the lessons on food and dining, I think the program intends to incorporate some review into each lesson.

The meanings sound strange in isolation, but they are teaching us to recognize character components of words we have learned like 火锅 (hot pot), 小笼包 (soup dumplings), and 拉面 (ramen).


Sossidge.Mahoney

Thanks.for your dedicated work in this matter, George


LaBiciEsMia

Shouldn't the "了" be optional, since "这个周末" indicates the action was in the past?


ThieumL

这个周末 does not indicate past nor future. That phrase alone could refer to the weekend that has just ended, to now, or to the upcoming one.


LaBiciEsMia

Good point! Thank you.


grippygecko

I feel like there should be 过 in this sentence: 这个周末奶奶来过我们家了

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.