1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The pants are pale green."

"The pants are pale green."

Translation:Les pantalons sont vert pâle.

April 11, 2018

24 Comments


GrahamErwi

verts, not vert.

April 17, 2018

Sitesurf
  • Le pantalon est vert
  • Les pantalons sont verts
  • Le pantalon est vert pâle
  • Les pantalons sont vert pâle - invariable when the color is modified.
April 17, 2018

AmandaWilliams13

I thought they could be singular or plural le pantalon is trousers isn't it?

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

"Le pantalon" is accepted as well.

April 11, 2018

AmandaWilliams13

It wasn't but thanks

April 11, 2018

_Souperman_

"Le pantalon est vert pâle" was accepted for me. 16/4/18

April 16, 2018

mark.one.too

me too i was going to ask how you'd know if it was plural..

September 16, 2018

melk_

Not me (Dec. 2018)

December 2, 2018

dsarthur1a

I said LE pantalon in a previous response ... and Duolingo graded that as wrong ---assuring me that I should have used UN. Thus chastened, I made sure I used UN in this lesson ... and Duolingo again marked my response as wrong --- claiming (this time) that I should have used LE. So ????

July 25, 2018

Sitesurf

Please read the above answers explaining that, as usual, there are 2 possible translations "le pantalon est vert pâle" OR "les pantalons sont vert pâle". So if your translation was rejected, it is not because of "LE".

July 25, 2018

dftyndall

Why does pale green become 'vert pale' , whereas other places seem to put the 'pale' type word before the 'vert'

August 4, 2018

Sitesurf

"Pâle" is a regular adjective and you have to place it after the color: vert pâle.

August 10, 2018

kaya604190

Cool

August 19, 2018

mark.one.too

this just said i need to use plural pantalons for 'the pants'?!

September 16, 2018

Sitesurf

The system requires the plural "pantalons" if you used "sont". Otherwise "le pantalon est vert pâle" is accepted as well.

September 16, 2018

NoahSmith217373

No one says "vert pâle," it would be much more natural to say "vert clair" even though this would translate more so as "light green."

November 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Maybe no one says "vert pâle" in your circle but it is proper French and slightly more sophisticated than "vert clair".

November 11, 2018

RQZ.Sash

Why not "le pantalon est vert"?

December 5, 2018

RQZ.Sash

I found this answer is accepted as well. It is still unclear that if I made a mistake on other parts of the sentence, the answer tries to modify what I was correct on.

December 5, 2018

Sitesurf

"Le pantalon est vert pâle" is the correct translation. If you forget "pâle", you can't pass.

December 5, 2018

Terje818593

Why are "vert pale" in singular when "les pantalons" sont plural?

March 15, 2019

Sitesurf

Compound colors are invariable (no feminine, no plural).

March 15, 2019

Rhonda859305

So, am I right in assuming that if I were to say something about "the pale green pairs of pants" that it would be "Les pantalons verts pâles."? Because there was a statement above that "Les pantalons sont vert pâle." us correct in thé plural - and I still get confused about when to add "s." (I answered in the singular for this exercise and didn't get feedback for this question.)

March 22, 2019

Sitesurf

Please read the rest of this page.

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.