"The chicken went across the street, no idea why."

Translation:Das Huhn ging über die Straße, keine Ahnung warum.

April 11, 2018

6 Comments


Jd_jd_jd

I'm disappointed in the dearth of clever comments here relating to chickens crossing streets.

April 16, 2019

Lafayette94th

In the U.S. (I don't know about the U.K.), this sentence is a reference to a classic joke: "Why did the chicken cross the road?" "To get to the other side!"

May 1, 2019

f0b1LE9Q

Why is "Das Hahn hat ueber doe Strasse durchquert" not accepted ?

April 11, 2018

Paralars1

Der Hahn - the rooster

Das Huhn - the chicken

Die Henne - the hen

April 11, 2018

az_p
Mod
    1. There are various forms of the verb -queren, such as durchqueren, überqueren and unterqueren. The prefix for each (which is not separable) corresponds to the action. Do you cross through, over or under? Whilst you might durchqueren a forest, you überqueren a street.

    2. When you use any of the -queren verbs, you don't need a preposition. Since überqueren already means "to cross over", 'über die Straße überqueren' would mean 'to cross over the street over', which is redundant.

    3. Mind your spelling! das Huhn * die * Straße *

    April 11, 2018

GTHW8

    I use the past perfect tense, but was not accepted. I thought these are equivalent? "Das Huhn hat über die Straße gegangen, keine Ahnung warum."

    February 12, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.