"During that time, they were tidying the cellar."

Translation:Pendant ce temps, ils rangeaient la cave.

April 11, 2018

9 Comments


7bubble7

I thought you had to say ce temps-là?? I'm confused about this rule

November 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"En ce temps-là" (date) must have "-là"; "pendant ce temps(-là)" (duration) may or may not use "-là".

November 17, 2018

roseannewoo

What is the difference betweem "nettoyaient" and "rangeaient"?

September 22, 2018

Sitesurf

"Nettoyer" is to remove the dust/dirt. "Ranger" is to go from disorder to order.

September 24, 2018

roseannewoo

All clear. Thanks.

September 24, 2018

Linda4406

What is wrong with "le sous-sol," which also means "cellar"?

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Le sous-sol = the basement

April 11, 2018

John685926

is "durant" not interchangeable with pendant here?

September 5, 2018

Sitesurf

"Pendant ce temps" is more or less fixed, or at least the more common expression. Just be aware that "durant" always sounds more literary.

September 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.