1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "During that time, they were …

"During that time, they were tidying the cellar."

Translation:Pendant ce temps, ils rangeaient la cave.

April 11, 2018

9 Comments


7bubble7

I thought you had to say ce temps-là?? I'm confused about this rule


Sitesurf

"En ce temps-là" (date) must have "-là"; "pendant ce temps(-là)" (duration) may or may not use "-là".


Linda4406

What is wrong with "le sous-sol," which also means "cellar"?


Sitesurf

Le sous-sol = the basement


John685926

is "durant" not interchangeable with pendant here?


Sitesurf

"Pendant ce temps" is more or less fixed, or at least the more common expression. Just be aware that "durant" always sounds more literary.


roseannewoo

What is the difference betweem "nettoyaient" and "rangeaient"?


Sitesurf

"Nettoyer" is to remove the dust/dirt. "Ranger" is to go from disorder to order.


roseannewoo

All clear. Thanks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.