" vendiez-vous des citrons ?"

Translation:Where were you selling lemons?

April 11, 2018

17 Comments


Linda4406

Where did you used to sell lemons?

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Where did you use to sell lemons?

April 11, 2018

Wmconlon

Why not 'Where did you sell the lemons?'

April 14, 2018

Linda4406

I think "where did you sell" requires the passé composé in French ('Où avez-vous vendu) and "the lemons" in French would be "les" citrons, not "des." And sitesurf, I did not understand your response about "used to" as I understand that "you used to" do something is a legit translation of the immparfait.

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"Used to" is indeed a legit translation of the past imperfect, to express a past habit or repeated event. It perfectly fits to translate "où vendiez-vous des citrons ?" = "Where did you use to sell lemons?" However, with "did" in past simple, "used to" becomes "use to".

April 14, 2018

kyraryk

As in "what place did you make use of to sell lemons"?

April 14, 2018

Dugan4

Why not "Where you sold lemons?" dropping the article works in other duo answers.

May 17, 2018

CSA_GW

I was marked wrong because of missing '-'

September 16, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, hyphens are required.

September 16, 2018

roseannewoo

Is "Where would you sell lemons" be acceptable?

October 2, 2018

Sitesurf

It is acceptable and accepted now.

October 3, 2018

roseannewoo

Merci!

October 3, 2018

judith57957

isn’t were you selling and used to sell the same thing?I agree with Linda. In spite of what sitesurf says "use to sell" is incorrect english It is simply a mispronunication of "used to." cf Fowler’s Modern English Usage. (revised 3rd edition 1994)

October 30, 2018

Sitesurf

http://alexandriaesl.pbworks.com/f/The+New+Fowler%27s+Modern+English+Usage.pdf Page 815: there is no mention of one form being definitely better than the other one, so the issue remains open I think and we cannot be wrong when we consider "use(d) to" as a full verb

October 30, 2018

judith57957

well, you certainly considered me wrong when I translated it as used to.

November 11, 2018

La_Mariette

"...across from me."

November 10, 2018

hec10tor

do they still make citron cars?

December 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.