1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This court deserves dignity …

"This court deserves dignity and respect."

Translation:Ce tribunal mérite dignité et respect.

April 11, 2018

6 Comments


johndelaroo

Pourquoi pas de le ou la dans cette phrase ? Ce tribunal mérite la dignité et le respect. Non ?


Sitesurf

"de+le" would contract to "du".

You can use "de la dignité et du respect". This sentence shows you that sometimes, with a sententious tone, famous sayings, proverbs or maxims, immaterial things and concepts can be used without a partitive article.


Boffin10

Merci! I was wondering about the articles here.


chrisbrown441096

You really know your languages, Sitesurf, which makes reading your comments a joy.


Jeanne448353

Merci Sitesurf. J'ai ajouté votre "perle de sagesse" à mon document Word sur les règles de Duo-grammaire.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.