"This court deserves dignity and respect."

Translation:Ce tribunal mérite dignité et respect.

April 11, 2018

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

johndelaroo

Pourquoi pas de le ou la dans cette phrase ? Ce tribunal mérite la dignité et le respect. Non ?

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

"de+le" would contract to "du".

You can use "de la dignité et du respect". This sentence shows you that sometimes, with a sententious tone, famous sayings, proverbs or maxims, immaterial things and concepts can be used without a partitive article.

April 27, 2018

Boffin10

Merci! I was wondering about the articles here.

January 8, 2019

johndelaroo

Merci!

April 27, 2018

CSA_GW

Merici!

December 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.