"that new thing"

Translation:ta nová věc

April 11, 2018

3 Comments


nnfarias

Why is ta used here instead of to or ten? Does it have to do with the feminine gender of the following word?

April 11, 2018

relox84

Exactly. Adjectives agree in gender, number and case (just like in German) with the noun they describe:

Ten nový strum (masculine)
Ta nová věc (feminine)
To nové město (neuter)

April 11, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

ten nový strom ^ ;)

April 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.