"This story isn't true."

Translation:这个故事不是真的。

April 11, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizalZahid

Can we omit '是' and '的' to become '这个故事不真' though?


John819209

Yes you can omit, but using the formulation with '是' and '的' makes more emphasis on 真 ;)


FaizalZahid

It's been 10 months and I see it now. Thanks though :)


John819209

You are welcome ! Happy Rat year ! ^^


kokaku

真的.... is 的 a marker particle?


Patrick_Dark

"真" is an adjective, so one needs "的" to make it behave like a noun because it's being linked via "是".

You can think of "這個故事不是真" as meaning "This story is not truly.", which is clearly wrong, and "這個故事不是真的" as meaning "This story is not a true one."


kuyaC

Ou ok I first thought of 真的 as a noun. How about 这个故事不真, do you think that is correct?


Semeltin

I'm not sure what a marker particle is. I think 的 is used because 是 can't link an adjective to a noun and 的 creates something like a noun phrase/ nominalised adjective. 真的(故事) Other people may have a different opinion.


kokaku

That's more or less what I meant by marker particle....the particle itself doesn't translate literally but serves as a marker to indicate something. In this case, maybe as you say, it nominalizes the adjective.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.