"This story isn't true."

Translation:这个故事不是真的。

April 11, 2018

5 Comments


kokaku

真的.... is 的 a marker particle?

April 11, 2018

Semeltin

I'm not sure what a marker particle is. I think 的 is used because 是 can't link an adjective to a noun and 的 creates something like a noun phrase/ nominalised adjective. 真的(故事) Other people may have a different opinion.

April 20, 2018

kokaku

That's more or less what I meant by marker particle....the particle itself doesn't translate literally but serves as a marker to indicate something. In this case, maybe as you say, it nominalizes the adjective.

April 20, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"真" is an adjective, so one needs "的" to make it behave like a noun because it's being linked via "是".

You can think of "這個故事不是真" as meaning "This story is not truly.", which is clearly wrong, and "這個故事不是真的" as meaning "This story is not a true one."

May 15, 2018

FaizalZahid

Can we omit '是' and '的' to become '这个故事不真' though?

March 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.