1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You have to pay the interest…

"You have to pay the interest."

Translation:Tienes que pagar los intereses.

April 11, 2018

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

gabor123

My anwer was "tienes que pagar el interés", but Duo says it's wrong, because "You used the singular "interés" here, instead of the plural "intereses"." "interest" must be translated always to plural "intereses"?

April 12, 2018

Wheck

no, interest can be singular or plural in spanish (interés - intereses), but I'm not sure if in english it is always considered to be a plural noun for its meaning

April 12, 2018

lucalu4

Pues lo tenías que haber reportado, para mí es singular.. Para el plural español deberían poner el plural inglés digo yo

May 15, 2018

GTaveira

I typed "usted tiene que pagar los intereses". How am I supposed to know this is an informal sentence?

April 11, 2018

Wheck

You're not, report it

April 11, 2018

john581308

Why must interest be plural?

May 10, 2018

AlexMartinezGT

En español pueden ser "el interés" o "los intereses"; ambas son correctas.

June 7, 2018

nBnQ2

TU TIENES QUE PAGAR EL INTERES. Accept it !

January 6, 2019

gretta543

why is -tiene que -not accepted

April 12, 2018

Wheck

I've been reading a lot of questions regarding Duolingo expecting usted or tú, so I think is a problem for them to solve because the translation for both will look the same in english. Keep reporting that issue until solved I guess.

April 12, 2018

JimOser

From http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/interest

The interest on this loan is 5% . El interés de este préstamo es 5% .

books.google.com Search: paga interés

September 20, 2018

Kitchendesigner

Helpful site. After reviewing it I'm still confused though. I want to say Duo is wrong here in not accepting both plural and singular. If you are looking at making one payment, and on that one payment you have to include one interest payment, that could be "el interés" couldn't it?

August 14, 2019

SriniV2

This is plain wrong

September 28, 2018

nBnQ2

Hated necesita que pagan el interes

January 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.