1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You have to pay the interest…

"You have to pay the interest."

Translation:Tienes que pagar los intereses.

April 11, 2018

18 Comments


gabor123

My anwer was "tienes que pagar el interés", but Duo says it's wrong, because "You used the singular "interés" here, instead of the plural "intereses"." "interest" must be translated always to plural "intereses"?


Wheck

no, interest can be singular or plural in spanish (interés - intereses), but I'm not sure if in english it is always considered to be a plural noun for its meaning


lucalu4

Pues lo tenías que haber reportado, para mí es singular.. Para el plural español deberían poner el plural inglés digo yo


john581308

Why must interest be plural?


AlexMartinezGT

En español pueden ser "el interés" o "los intereses"; ambas son correctas.


GTaveira

I typed "usted tiene que pagar los intereses". How am I supposed to know this is an informal sentence?


Wheck

You're not, report it


nBnQ2

TU TIENES QUE PAGAR EL INTERES. Accept it !


Onkel116553

Ok, I accept it. Does that help you?


gretta543

why is -tiene que -not accepted


Wheck

I've been reading a lot of questions regarding Duolingo expecting usted or tú, so I think is a problem for them to solve because the translation for both will look the same in english. Keep reporting that issue until solved I guess.


V.L.15

One: Check your entire sentence just in case something else was wrong. By the by, apparently, Duo has been marking "el interes" (singular) wrong, another matter under dispute.

Two: Part of it is Duo, part of it is Spanish. Spanish regularly allows the omission of personal pronouns, especially "yo," "nosotros," "tu," and "usted(es)." So, no, it is usually not apparent from Duo's exercises what is specifically meant. Verb conjugations may well be the only context or clue we are given.

That's the bad news. The good news is, if you're consistent in your usage of pronouns and verb conjugations, Duo usually lets it pass.


JimOser

From http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/interest

The interest on this loan is 5% . El interés de este préstamo es 5% .

books.google.com Search: paga interés


SriniV2

This is plain wrong


nBnQ2

Hated necesita que pagan el interes


Onkel116553
  1. You probably mean usted. But hating to pay interest rates is kind of understandable, too.
  2. tiene que or necesita (without que)
  3. pagar
  4. As I understand it, el interés is the interest rate, while los intereses is the interest amount. Most of us pay the amount, which might explain why el interés is not accepted here.

dadexter

You shouldn't have to use the plural form here, the singular should be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.