"You have to pay the interest."

Translation:Tienes que pagar los intereses.

9 months ago

14 Comments


joseffjone1

how do I know that interest is plural?

9 months ago

gabor123
gabor123

My anwer was "tienes que pagar el interés", but Duo says it's wrong, because "You used the singular "interés" here, instead of the plural "intereses"." "interest" must be translated always to plural "intereses"?

9 months ago

Wheck

no, interest can be singular or plural in spanish (interés - intereses), but I'm not sure if in english it is always considered to be a plural noun for its meaning

9 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Pues lo tenías que haber reportado, para mí es singular.. Para el plural español deberían poner el plural inglés digo yo

8 months ago

GTaveira
GTaveira

I typed "usted tiene que pagar los intereses". How am I supposed to know this is an informal sentence?

9 months ago

Wheck

You're not, report it

9 months ago

john581308

Why must interest be plural?

8 months ago

AlexMartinezGT
AlexMartinezGT

En español pueden ser "el interés" o "los intereses"; ambas son correctas.

7 months ago

joseffjone1

why is -tiene que -not accepted

9 months ago

Wheck

I've been reading a lot of questions regarding Duolingo expecting usted or tú, so I think is a problem for them to solve because the translation for both will look the same in english. Keep reporting that issue until solved I guess.

9 months ago

JimOser

From http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/interest

The interest on this loan is 5% . El interés de este préstamo es 5% .

books.google.com Search: paga interés

3 months ago

SriniV2
SriniV2

This is plain wrong

3 months ago

nBnQ2
nBnQ2

Hated necesita que pagan el interes

1 week ago

nBnQ2
nBnQ2

TU TIENES QUE PAGAR EL INTERES. Accept it !

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.