"Son discours ne manque pas de dignité."

Translation:His speech is not lacking in dignity.

April 11, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


johndelaroo

Pourquoi pas "la dignité" ?


Sitesurf

When the sentence is negative the article disappears.

  • ne manque pas/plus/jamais de dignité.

It would come back if the noun were specific, like:

  • ne manque pas de la dignité qu'on en attendait = is not lacking in the dignity we expected

johndelaroo

Merci j'oublie si facilement !


CSA_GW

must it be "is not lacking "? my answer was "her speech does not miss (or lack in) the dignity" and refused.


EEDIEPEREZ

Can I infer from this that "His speech is dignify"


deborah853655

The audio was so bad at the end of this sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.