"Son discours ne manque pas de dignité."

Translation:His speech is not lacking in dignity.

April 11, 2018

6 Comments


john_treehugger

Pourquoi pas "la dignité" ?

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

When the sentence is negative the article disappears.

  • ne manque pas/plus/jamais de dignité.

It would come back if the noun were specific, like:

  • ne manque pas de la dignité qu'on en attendait = is not lacking in the dignity we expected
April 11, 2018

john_treehugger

Merci j'oublie si facilement !

April 11, 2018

CSA_GW

must it be "is not lacking "? my answer was "her speech does not miss (or lack in) the dignity" and refused.

December 16, 2018

EEDIEPEREZ

Can I infer from this that "His speech is dignify"

January 4, 2019

deborah853655

The audio was so bad at the end of this sentence.

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.