"I do not see him."

Translation:Nevidím ho.

4/11/2018, 11:37:12 AM

9 Comments


izopropil

Why is the correct answer for "I do not see him.", "Nevidím ho." and "Nevidim jeho." is wrong, while the correct answer for "I do not see him but her." is "Já nevidím jeho, ale ji." and answering with "ho" is marked as incorrect? Shouldn't it be the same (at least the first part)? What's the difference between ho and jeho?

4/11/2018, 11:37:12 AM

VladaFu
Mod

No, it shouldn't be the same, they are quite different actually. It is all about the sentence stress. "Ho" is a clitic and must be placed following the second position rule at the first unstressed position in the sentence. On the other hand "jeho" is stressed.

4/11/2018, 2:23:49 PM

izopropil

Thank you for the reply. To think of it, the question was actually quite silly of me, being a native speaker of two other slavic languages. When I translate the examples into Slovenian or Croatian I can clearly see the difference (ga - njega). I got misled by English. Oh well.. :) Thanks again, děkuji!

4/13/2018, 10:21:29 AM

JDZeithaml

Is this another way to understand: "jeho" must be stressed, and so shouldn't be in the second position, but "ho" is never stressed and so must always be in the second position?

3/17/2019, 6:56:37 PM

VladaFu
Mod

yes

3/17/2019, 7:43:21 PM

Soya12341

My answer: "ja nevidim ho" was inorrect...i don't understand why; although it may sound a bit clumsy?

11/2/2018, 3:03:59 AM

VladaFu
Mod

See the answer to izopropil.

11/2/2018, 7:32:41 AM

Matt.frantz

I'm relearning czech since forgetting it after moving at a young age - to me, "Ja ho nevidím" sounds very natural, but I put "Ho nevidím" which was incorrect. So in sentences like these, is the pronoun always necessary?

1/6/2019, 7:34:19 PM

VladaFu
Mod

No, the problem is in the second position rule for ho. You can say Jeho nevidím.

1/6/2019, 8:39:36 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.