1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl was answering the p…

"The girl was answering the phone."

Translation:La fille répondait au téléphone.

April 11, 2018

7 Comments


Agger8

why is it 'au' and not 'la'.


Sitesurf

"Au" is the contraction of "à" + "le".

La fille répondait au (à+le) téléphone.


Dacia.Myst

I am not understanding why the "a" is needed though? Can you direct me to a link where this is explained?


Sitesurf

The only thing you have to understand is that prepositions need to be learned as part of each verb's construction.

  • to answer sb/stg (transitive) = répondre à quelqu'un/quelque chose, indirectly transitive with the preposition "à".

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/answer


thomasgionet

Shouldn't this be the passe compose and not imparfait?


Sitesurf

The past continuous always translates to an imparfait.


InvertedGo

She answered the phone--> passé composé

She was answering the phone --> imparfait

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.