"The girl was answering the phone."

Translation:La fille répondait au téléphone.

April 11, 2018

6 Comments


Agger8

why is it 'au' and not 'la'.

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

"Au" is the contraction of "à" + "le".

La fille répondait au (à+le) téléphone.

April 11, 2018

Dacia.Myst

I am not understanding why the "a" is needed though? Can you direct me to a link where this is explained?

June 22, 2018

Sitesurf

The only thing you have to understand is that prepositions need to be learned as part of each verb's construction.

  • to answer sb/stg (transitive) = répondre à quelqu'un/quelque chose, indirectly transitive with the preposition "à".

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/answer

June 22, 2018

thomasgionet

Shouldn't this be the passe compose and not imparfait?

November 23, 2018

Sitesurf

The past continuous always translates to an imparfait.

November 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.