"Jdeme na zahradu."

Translation:We are going to the garden.

April 11, 2018

7 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is "We are going to a garden" wrong?

April 11, 2018

VladaFu

"Jdeme na zahradu." normally means we are going to some particular garden and it is clear which one (normally it is our garden or garden of the house we are now in).

April 11, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

But if Im just looking for a garden and someone ask "- Kam jdete? - Jdeme na zahradu (meaning, to a general park)" is it wrong?

April 11, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, it is. You would say "Jdeme do parku."

April 11, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Ooooh! Ok, sorry. I meant "zahrada". but, anyway... the disctintion between a general garden and a particular one is in the preposition right?

"Jdeme na zahradu" (Particular) "Jdeme do zahrade" (General)

Is it right?

April 11, 2018

VladaFu

No, it is always na zahradu. Rarely, in specific circumstances, there is "do zahrady".

But zahrada is not a general park, it is someone's garden, often in the backyard.

Some parks in Prague do have zahrada in their name but they used to be private aristocratic gardens as well.

April 11, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Ok! Ted' to mám! ;) Díkyyy! :D

April 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.